Current Affairs MCQs June 2018

made history when he became the first hip-hop act to win Pulitzer Prize. .... (along with the Dutch) in the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018. ... ...

48 downloads 128 Views 2MB Size

Recommend Documents


Current Affairs MCQs – 13 June 2018
Jun 13, 2018 - CEO, MakeMyTrip.com; Rajiv Gupta, Partner, Singapore, Latham & Watkings LLP and Jamil. Khatri, KPMG and Sujit Prasad, Executive Director ...

Current Affairs MCQs – 28 June 2018
C. Bihar. D. None of these. Answer: A. Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi ... _____ is the most spoken language in India. A. Hindi. B. Bengali. C. Marathi.

Current Affairs MCQs – 21 June 2018
Explanation: International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on 21 June across ... Rahman will promote and project the state's achievements nationally and ... Smart Class rooms from NDMC and Jabalpur, Smart Campus from Visakhapatnam, .... of yoga, p

Current Affairs MCQs – 20 June 2018
Jun 20, 2018 - free plant saplings. The 'i-Hariyali' app under 'Mission Tandarust' can be downloaded from the app store for free. The users can book a sapling ...

Current Affairs MCQs – 9 June 2018
Jun 9, 2018 - Hepatitis Day on July 28 to prevent infection. Andhra .... In 2011, the total economic cost attributable to tobacco use from all diseases in India for.

Current Affairs MCQs – 19 June 2018
Jun 19, 2018 - Current Affairs MCQs – 19 June. 2018. “Get Unlimited .... He rose to international fame after his enthralling performance at the United Nations. ... Distribution, Management, Conservation and Harvesting. He will outline key ...

Current Affairs MCQs July 2018
______ was sworn-in as the chief justice of Chhattisgarh high court ...... average and revenue collection under commercial taxes has registered double-digit ...

Current Affairs August MCQs 2018
Sep 15, 2018 - standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.75%. The RBI has projected ... Policy Rates: Policy Repo ..... registration which will be credited directly through the bank accounts. The scheme ...... C. Canara Bank. D. Indian ....

Current Affairs MCQs – 1,2 October 2018
Oct 2, 2018 - A High Level Meeting between Coast Guards of India and Vietnam was held in .... the chairman of Microsoft India, he helped build India into ...

Current Affairs MCQs – 01 July 2018
Jul 1, 2018 - the legendary physician and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal, Dr Bidhan ... B. Lakshmi Kanth. C. Kalpana Gontyala. D. Shyam Prasad.

Current Affairs MCQs June 2018 ―Get Unlimited Mock Tests For One Year at Rs. 599 Only‖ For Daily Updates Follow Our Telegram Channel and Group: https://t.me/govjobadda https://t.me/bank_ssc_preparation Q1. Which state government announced to give a monthly allowance of Rs 1,000 each to Unemployed graduate youth? A. Kerala B. Andhra Pradesh C. Karnataka D. Bihar Answer: B Explanation: Andhra Pradesh government announced to give a monthly allowance of Rs 1,000 each to Unemployed graduate youth. The entire scheme has a budget outlay of Rs. 1200 crores. There is no restriction on the number per family. Q2. Who has been conferred with the ‗Santokbaa Humanitarian‘ award 2018? A. Kailash Satyarthi B. Shikha Thakur Singh

C. Amit Shukla D. Ashwin Kumar Answer: A Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind presented the 'Santokbaa Humanitarian Award' to Child rights activist and Noble Laureate Kailash Satyarthi and space scientist A S Kiran Kumar, Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The awards were given in the presence of the Gujarat Governor, O P Kohli, and Chief Minister, Vijay Rupani. The award, instituted by Shree Ramkrishna Knowledge Foundation (SRKKF) and led by diamond baron Govind Dholakia. It includes a trophy and a prize money of Rs 1 crore each to the awardees. Q3. ______ received the 2018 Pulitzer Prize in music for his album ―Damn.‖ A. Drake B. Kanye West C. Eminem D. Kendrick Lamar Answer: D Explanation: Kendrick Lamar received the 2018 Pulitzer Prize in music for his album ―Damn.‖ He made history when he became the first hip-hop act to win Pulitzer Prize. Previous musicians to win the prize include Bob Dylan, Hank Williams and Duke Ellington, but never a hip-hop artist. Q4. According to data released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) grew by ___% in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2017-18. A. 7.7% B. 7.9%

C. 7.8% D. 8.0% Answer: A Explanation: According to data released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) grew by 7.7% in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2017-18. India's economic expansion at 7.7% was significantly higher than China's 6.8 per cent in the January-March period. India retaining the fastest growing major economy tag on robust performance by manufacturing and service sectors as well as good farm output. Q5. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi laid foundation of Sakhi Suraksha Advanced DNA Forensic Laboratory in ______ A. Hyderabad B. Mumbai C. Chennai D. Chandigarh Answer: D Explanation: Hon‘ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi laid foundation of Sakhi Suraksha Advanced DNA Forensic Laboratory in the campus of Central Forensic Science Lab, Chandigarh. It is India‘s first advanced forensic lab dedicated to women related cases. The Minister further said that 5 more advanced forensic labs would come up in Mumbai, Chennai, Guwahati, Pune and Bhopal in the next 3 months bringing the total minimum annual capacity of the labs to 50000 cases. The Labs in Chennai and Mumbai would be set up with WCD funds while remaining 3 labs would be set up with funds by Home Ministry.

In Sakhi Suraksha Advanced DNA Forensic Laboratory, four units are to be established to address cases related to women: Apart from the Sexual Assault and Homicide Unit, the other three units are interlinked and will work to examine cases related to crime against women. Paternity Unit: Paternity Unit is essential to solve cases related to criminal paternity, gender selection & child swapping in hospitals. Human Identification Unit: Human Identification Unit is important in cases of missing person or children. Mitochondrial Unit: Mitochondrial Unit will conduct mitochondrial DNA analysis in cases where regular Nuclear DNA analysis is not possible such as in case of highly degraded samples. The Mitochondrial Unit can also be used to better explore family relationships. Q6. Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) has entered into an agreement with _____ government to construct three marine ambulance for the state fisheries department. A. Kerala B. Tamil Nadu C. Andhra Pradesh D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) has entered into an agreement with Kerala government to construct three marine ambulance for the state fisheries department. The vessel will be designed by CSL at its in-house design department. The vessel will be able to complement 2 patients and will have a total crew capacity of seven, including the paramedical staff. The boats will also have various paramedical facilities like examination and nursing room, medical beds, mortuary freezer, refrigerator and medical lockers. Q7. Who launched Online Analytical Tool to monitor foreign contributions under FCRA?

A. Rajnath Singh B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Ram Nath Kovind D. Smt Maneka Gandhi Answer: A Explanation: Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched an Online Analytical Tool to facilitate closer monitoring of the flow and utilisation of foreign contributions received by various organisations registered or permitted under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010. This web-based tool enables decision-makers in various Departments of Government to scrutinise source of foreign funds and their actual use in India. It gives them the capacity to take data-driven and evidence-based decisions regarding the compliance of the provisions of the FCRA, 2010. It has analytical features to conduct big data mining and data exploration. Its dashboard will be integrated with the bank accounts of the FCRA-registered entities through the Public Financial Management System for updation of transactional data on a real-time basis. Q8. India has signed the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) in Nursing with ______ country A. Malaysia B. Sri Lanka C. Singapore D. Bangladesh Answer: C Explanation: India has signed the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA) in Nursing with Singapore. This is the first MRA being signed by India with any of our FTA partners.

In a major gain for India, Singapore agreed to expand coverage of Indian nursing institutions by recognising seven nursing institutions in the MRA. This has paved way for our healthcare service providers to institutionally access markets abroad. It will further open up doors for India to enter into similar mutual recognition arrangements with other countries. Q9. _________ assumed the charge of Vice Chief of the Army Staff A. Sarath Chand B. Devraj Anbu C. Ankit Kumar D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: Lt General Devraj Anbu assumed the charge of Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 Jun 2018. He succeeds Lt Gen Sarath Chand who after an illustrious career, handed over the baton to Lt Gen Devraj Anbu in a ceremony held at South Block. Lt Gen Anbu is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla. Q10. Which Government notified its new state symbols recently? A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Karnataka D. Assam Answer: B Explanation: Andhra Pradesh Government notified its new state symbols to replace the ones held by Telangana after it was created.

These states symbols were notified by State department of environment, forest, science and technology. New State Symbols: State bird: Rose-ringed parakeet. State animal: Black-buck. State tree: Neem. State flower: Jasmine. The new state of Telangana was created from Andhra Pradesh in June 2014. While Hyderabad is the shared state capital for both states presently, Andhra Pradesh plans to make Amravati its future capital. Q11. _____ has partnered with National Commission for Women (NCW) to launch a digital literacy programme in collaboration with the Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF). A. Facebook B. Twitter C. Google D. IBM Answer: A Explanation: Social networking giant Facebook has partnered with National Commission for Women (NCW) to launch a digital literacy programme in collaboration with the Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF). As part of the digital literacy programme pilot, awareness training will be conducted for 60,000 women in universities across major cities in Haryana, Delhi-NCR, Manipur, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu over a one-year period.

These interactive sessions will provide training on the safe and responsible use of the internet, social media and email and will enable trainees to differentiate between credible and questionable information. Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched how many Indian mobile payment apps in Singapore A. 4 B. 3 C. 2 D. 1 Answer: B Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched three Indian mobile payment apps in Singapore at a business event aimed at internationalisation of the country's digital payment platforms. They were launched at the 'Business, Innovation and Community Event' where the digital platform was the main theme. Modi launched India's BHIM, RuPay, and SBI app. The RuPay digital payments system was linked up with Singapore's 33-year-old Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS). RuPay users will be able to make payments at all NETS acceptance points across Singapore. Holders of Singapore NETS will be able to make online purchases on the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) e-commerce merchant website, using 2.8 million RuPay point-of-sale terminals in India. SBI UPI enabled remittance app A new app of the SBI's Singapore branch was launched at the event. It will be most convenient for Indian blue-collar workers here to use the app for sending money home from their dormitories at work sites. Remittance of up to Rs 100,000 will be made quick, easy and convenient with the help of Virtual Payment Address (VPA). This service will be available to all savings account holders of SBI Singapore. Q13. Timothy Pereira who passed away recently was related to which sports?

A. Football B. Cricket C. Tennis D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Timothy Pereira, former football international who represented Tata FC, died after a prolonged illness. Pereira was 75. Pereira first played for Goan sports and State Bank before joining Tata SC and played along with other Tata stalwarts like Hafeez, Johar Dad, Marto Gracias, Tony Martin and Babu Narayan. He played for the country in 1967-68. Pereira also played hockey and represented Catholic Gymkhana in the local league. Q14. According to a Save the Children‘s "End of Childhood Index 2018‖, India ranks ___ among 175 countries. A. 113 B. 98 C. 156 D. 75 Answer: A Explanation: According to a Save the Children‘s "End of Childhood Index 2018‖, India ranks 113 among 175 countries. India jumped three positions up from 116 in 2017 with improvement in India‘s overall score by 14 points from 754 to 768 on a scale of 1000. The study attributes this improvement to a reduced rate of child marriage.

The Index was part of the report titled ―The Many Faces of Exclusion‖.It shows that under five mortality rate (deaths per 1000 live births) was 43 which is a cause of concern. Also, child stunting (children aged 0-59 months) was 38.4% and rated as high. Singapore and Slovenia are placed at the top sharing the first place in the index and Niger figures at the end of the list at 175. While US and Russia rank 36 and 37 on the index, China takes the 40th position. Q15. Abdel Fattah al-Sisi was sworn in as Prime Minister of _______ A. Egypt B. Spain C. Jordan D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi was sworn in on Saturday for a second fouryear term in office. Sisi took the oath, after winning 97% of valid votes in the March presidential election. Sisi was army chief. He ousted Egypt's first freely elected president Mohamed Morsi after mass street protests in 2013. He won his first term in 2014 with an overwhelming majority of the vote. Q16. Who was sworn in as 58th prime minister of Italy? A. Paolo Gentiloni B. Giuseppe Conte C. Matteo Salvini D. Luigi Di Maio Answer: B

Explanation: Giuseppe Conte (53) was sworn in as 58th prime minister of Italy‘s new populist government. Conte, an academic and political novice, will head a government of ministers from the antiestablishment Five Star Movement (M5S) and the far-right League party. Q17. The ICC included how many teams in their ODI rankings list apart from the 12 existing countries. A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 3 Answer: A Explanation: The ICC included Nepal, Netherlands, Scotland and the UAE in their ODI rankings list apart from the 12 existing countries. The Netherlands secured ODI status and a place in the 13-team ODI league by winning the ICC World Cricket League Championship in 2017. While Scotland, Nepal and the UAE earned ODI status by finishing as the three leading associates (along with the Dutch) in the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018. Scotland has been ranked in 13th with 28 points, the UAE has 18 points and ranked 14th. The Netherlands have 13 rating points. Nepal and the Netherlands will need to play four matches more in order to get into the table. The positions of the 12 Test playing countries, who were already on the table, are not affected by the introduction of these new teams on the table. The table is headed by England, who will host 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup. India is ranked second, while ICC Champions Trophy winners Pakistan are in sixth place.

Q18. Which state government launched the scheme called "Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana", a health insurance scheme for working journalists in the state? A. Odisha B. West Bengal C. Uttarakhand D. Punjab Answer: A Explanation: Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the scheme called "Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana", a health insurance scheme for working journalists in the state. In the first phase, as many as 3,233 working journalists will get health insurance coverage up to Rs 2 lakh a year. It has come into effect from June 1, 2018. The scribes will get their health insurance card from the District Information and Public Relations Officer (DIPRO) in their respective districts. Q19. NTPC Ltd has adopted which iconic monument under the Swachh Iconic Places Projects of India. A. Charminar B. India Gate C. Qutb Minar D. Ajanta Caves Answer: A Explanation: NTPC Ltd has adopted the iconic Charminar in Hyderabad under the Swachh Iconic Places Projects of India. This is part of a special drive under the Centre‘s Swachh Bharat Mission. NTPC Ltd and the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation have signed a memorandum of understanding for the implementation of development and beautification works under the Charminar Pedestrianization Project in Hyderabad.

Q20. Which country successfully launched a Gaofen-6 satellite, a new Earth observation satellite? A. China B. Japan C. Russia D. Canada Answer: A Explanation: China on Saturday successfully launched a Gaofen-6 satellite, a new Earth observation satellite. It will be mainly used in agricultural resources research and disaster monitoring. It was launched on a Long March-2D rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China. It was the 276th mission of the Long March rocket series. Q21. Who has been sworn in as the Prime Minister of Spain? A. Pedro Sánchez B. Giuseppe Conte C. Matteo Salvini D. Mariano Rajoy Answer: A Explanation: Spanish Socialist Pedro Sánchez has been sworn in as the country's new prime minister by King Felipe. He is also Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE), holding office for the second time after winning a leadership election in June 2017.

Mr Sánchez took the oath to protect the constitution without a bible or crucifix - a first in Spain's modern history. Q22. Executive Committee constituted under Chairpersonship of ______ to celebrate 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi A. Venkaiah Naidu B. Ram Nath Kovind C. Narendra Modi D. Sushma Swaraj Answer: C Explanation: The Government of India has decided to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. an Executive Committee (EC) under the Chairpersonship of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been constituted comprising of Senior Ministers in the Cabinet, Leader of opposition (Rajya Sabha), Renowned Gandhians, Social Activists and noted public figures. A National Committee (NC) under the Chairmanship of the President of India has been constituted for this purpose and the first meeting of the National Committee was held on 2nd May 2018 at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi for commemoration of the event on 2nd October 2019. Q23. _____ was appointed a new Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) A. M.K Jain B. S.S. Mundra C. P.S. Shukla D. N Prasad Answer: A Explanation: Former IDBI Bank MD and Chief Executive M.K Jain was appointed a new Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a period of three years.

The post of one of the Deputy Governors at the Central bank fell vacant after the retirement of S.S. Mundra on July 31, 2017. Jain has been has been MD at state-run IDBI Bank since April 2017 and has previously served as the Chief Executive of Indian Bank. A career banker, he has also been a member of the Indian Banks' Association Committee on risk management. Q24. The first ever World Bicycle Day is observed on A. 1 June B. 2 June C. 3 June D. 4 June Answer: C Explanation: The first ever World Bicycle Day is observed on 3 June 208. It was approved on 12 April 2018 as an official United Nations day of awareness about the multiple societal benefits of using the bicycle for transport and leisure. This UN declaration is an acknowledgement of the contribution of cycling to the Sustainable Development Goals". Q25. _____ was named South Africa's ODI Cricketer of the Year 2018 A. Aiden Markram B. AB de Villiers C. Kagiso Rabada D. None of these Answer: C Explanation: Kagiso Rabada, the world's number one Test bowler, was named South Africa's Cricketer of the Year.

The award came at the end of a 12-month period during which Rabada, 23, was a consistent matchwinner -– and subject of disciplinary hearings. Rabada took 72 wickets at an average of 19.52 in 12 Tests going back to a series in England last July. It was Rabada's second Cricketer of the Year award. He also won in 2016. He joined Hashim Amla, Jacques Kallis, Makhaya Ntini and AB de Villiers as two-time winners. Rabada collected a total of six awards, including Test cricketer of the year, one-day international player of the year and players' player of the year. Q26. World Milk Day is observed on A. 1 June B. 2 June C. 3 June D. 4 June Answer: A Explanation: World Milk Day is a day established by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations to recognise the importance of milk as a global food. It has been observed on June 1 each year since 2001. The day is intended to provide an opportunity to bring attention to activities that are connected with the dairy sector. 2018 Theme: Drink Move Be Strong. Q27. RBI Launched Financial Literacy Week across the country from A. June 1 to 5 B. June 2 to 6 C. June 3 to 7 D. June 4 to 8

Answer: D Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) launched Financial Literacy Week across the country from June 4 to 8 with the theme customer protection. The event will focus on creating awareness among customers of banks about financial products and services, good financial practices and going digital. Q28. Asia‘s first 13 ‗Blue Flag‘ beaches to be developed in which country? A. India B. Indonesia C. Jordan D. Maldives Answer: A Explanation: Asia‘s first 13 ‗Blue Flag‘ beaches to be developed in India. It will be Environmentfriendly, clean and equipped with amenities of international standards for tourists. These beaches of Odisha, Maharashtra and other coastal states will be the first in not just India, but in Asia, to get the Blue Flag certification. The Indian beaches are being developed by the Society for Integrated Coastal Management (SICOM), an environment ministry‘s body working for the management of coastal areas, according to the Blue Flag certification standards. Q29. Who attended an Informal Gathering of World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministers in Paris on 31 May 2018? A. Suresh Prabhu B. Sushma Swaraj C. Jitender Singh D. Uma Bharti

Answer: A Explanation: Commerce and Industry Minister, Suresh Prabhu, attended anInformal Gathering of World Trade Organisation (WTO) Ministers in Paris on 31 May 2018. 28 member countries of the WTO and the Director General of the WTO attended the informal meeting. During his visit to Paris, the Commerce Minister also had meetings with the Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment and the EU Trade Commissioner, during which various bilateral issues and ongoing trade negotiations were discussed. He also met the DG WTO and discussed the current international situation arising from various unilateral trade actions and counter actions and the challenges facing the WTO. Q30. Who launched the ‗JANAUSHADHI SUVIDHA‘, the Oxo-biodegradable Sanitary Napkin, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). A. Venkaiah Naidu B. Narendra Modi C. Suresh Prabhu D. Mansukh L. Mandaviya Answer: D Explanation: Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, launched the ‗JANAUSHADHI SUVIDHA‘, the Oxobiodegradable Sanitary Napkin, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). The affordable sanitary napkins will now become available at over 3600 Janaushadhi Kendras functional in 33 States/UTs across India, as promised by Union Minister, Chemical & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananthkumar on March 8, 2018 (World Women‘s day). The average price of sanitary napkins available in the market is around Rs. 8 per pad, whereas now with the launch of the SUVIDHA napkins at Rs. 2.50 per pad, this will go a long way in making the basic hygiene requirement aid for Women affordable for the underprivileged sections.

Q31. The two-day Conference of Governors and Lt. Governors held in which city? A. New Delhi B. Mumbai C. Bengaluru D. Chennai Answer: A Explanation: The two-day Conference of Governors and Lt. Governors held at Rashtrapati Bhavan with the inaugural address of President Ram Nath Kovind. This was the 49th such Conference held in Rashtrapati Bhavan and the second Conference presided over by President Kovind. The two-day 2018 Conference discussed important thematic issues in various sessions which include briefings and presentations on flagship programmes of the Government of India and on internal security; higher education in state universities and skill development for employability; steps taken on the report of Committee of Governors, constituted during the 48th Conference of Governors; and commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Q32. International Conference on the TRIPS CBD Linkage on 7-8 June 2018 held in ______ A. Geneva B. New Delhi C. Beijing D. Jakarta Answer: A Explanation: Indian Institute of Foreign Trade and the South Centre (an inter-governmental organisation based in Geneva), was organised an International Conference on TRIPS- CBD Linkage in Geneva on 7-8 June 2018.

The international conference brought together indigenous people/local communities in developing and developed countries, internationally acclaimed academicians working on the subject, Genevabased negotiators and capital based experts. Q33. World Environment Day is observed every year on A. 3 June B. 4 June C. 5 June D. 6 June Answer: C Explanation: World Environment Day is observed every year on 5th June. 2018 Theme: "Beat Plastic Pollution". The theme is aimed that people may strive to changes in their everyday lives to reduce the heavy burden of plastic pollution. 2018 World Environment Day is hosted by India. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated an event organised on the occasion of World Environment Day 2018 in New Delhi. The event is organised by the Indian Institute and Ecology and Environment and other associates. Q34. Bandhan Bank has appointed _______ as non-executive Part time chairman. A. Harun Rasid Khan B. Pravir Kumar Vohra C. Deerp Kiran Rao D. None of these Answer: A

Explanation: Bandhan Bank has appointed H R Khan, a former RBI deputy governor, as nonexecutive chairman. The board of directors of the bank at its meeting appointed Harun Rasid Khan as the non-executive, part-time chairman of the bank of Bandhan Bank. Khan's appointment will be for a period of three years with effect from June 5, 2018, or till the expiry of his term as an independent director whichever is earlier. Khan retired as the deputy governor of RBI in July 2016 after nearly 38 years of service. Besides, the Board of Directors has appointed Pravir Kumar Vohra as an Additional Director (Category being Independent, Non - Executive) of the Bank for a period of three years with effect from June 5, 2018. Q35. Which state government announced ban on plastic products in the state from 2019. A. Telangana B. Tamil Nadu C. Andhra Pradesh D. Kerala Answer: B Explanation: Tamil Nadu government today announced ban on plastic products in the state from 2019. It was announced by Chief Minister in the state legislative assembly on the occasion of the World Environment Day. The ban will be primarily on plastic carry bags, plastic plates, plastic cups, plastic flags, small plastic sachets used in packaging water, among others. Q36. The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed every year on A. 1 June

B. 2 June C. 3 June D. 4 June Answer: D Explanation: The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is a United Nations observance each 4 June. It was established on 19 August 1982. It is Originally focused on victims of the 1982 Lebanon War, its purpose expanded to "acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the world who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse. This day affirms the UN's commitment to protect the rights of children. Q37. _______ has been appointed as the new chair of British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). A. Pippa Harris B. Sam Mendes C. Jane Lush D. Caro Newling Answer: A Explanation: Veteran producer Pippa Harris (51) has been appointed as the new chair of British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). She will replace Jane Lush. Harris is best known as having established Neal Street Productions, which she set up with Sam Mendes and Caro Newling in 2003 and continues to run its film and TV division with Nicolas Brown. In the past, Harris has served as the head of drama commissioning for the BBC where her commissions included "The Lost Prince", "State of Play" and "Daniel Deronda". Q38. Leela Menon who passed away recently was related to which field?

A. Sports B. Cinema C. Politics D. Journalism Answer: D Explanation: Leela Menon, a pioneering journalist and the chief editor of Malayalam newspaper ‗Janmabhumi‘, died in Kochi. She was 86. She worked with the paper in New Delhi, Kochi and Kottayam. After her long stint with Express from 1978 to 2000, she started writing columns for ‗The Hindu‘, ‗Outlook‘ and ‗Madhyamam‘ before she joined ‗Janmabhumi‘ as its chief editor. Her autobiography, ‗Nilaykatha Symphony, published in Malayalam is considered a brave memoir detailing all the major events in her life, from her childhood to marriage to journalism and finally her fight with cancer. Q39. Chandrabhaga Beach Becomes Asia‘s First To Get Blue Flag Certification. It is in which state? A. Maharashtra B. Odisha C. Andhra Pradesh D. Tamil Nadu Answer: B Explanation: Chandrabhaga beach on the coast of Konark becoming Asia‘s first to get the Blue Flag certification. It is a tag given to environment-friendly clean beaches, equipped with amenities of international standards for tourists.

Chandrabhaga received the tag on the occasion of World Environment Day. To achieve the Blue Flag standards, a beach had to strictly comply with 33 environment and tourism-related conditions. The standards were established by the Copenhagen-based Foundation for Environmental Education (FEE) in 1985. Q40. Sanjana Ramesh wins the Most Valuable Players (MVP) Award at Basketball Without Borders Asia 2018. She belongs to which city? A. Hyderabad B. Chennai C. Mumbai D. Bengaluru Answer: D Explanation: Bengaluru‘s Sanjana Ramesh and Rence Forthsky of Philippines emerged as the Most Valuable Players (MVP) of the four-day Basketball Without Borders (BWB) Asia camp. The 10th edition of the BWB Asia camp conducted jointly by the NBA and Fiba witnessed a participation of 66 boys and girls from 16 countries of the Asia-Pacific region. While Vaishnavi Yadav of Uttar Pradesh was bestowed with the Grit award. Q41. ______ attended the 2018 BRICS Foreign Ministers' meeting A. Narendra Modi B. Suresh Prabhu C. Jitendr Singh D. Sushma Swaraj Answer: D Explanation: External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, who was on a five-day trip to South Africa, attended the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Foreign Ministers' meeting in Pretoria, South Africa.

Q42. Which of the following country has issued driving licences to women for the first time in decades? A. Saudi Arabia B. UAE C. Qatar D. Oman Answer: A Explanation: Saudi Arabia has issued driving licences to women for the first time in decades just weeks before a ban on female drivers is lifted. Ten women got their foreign licences for Saudi ones in cities across the country. The ban ended on 24th June 2018. Q43. Who is the new prime minister of Jordan? A. Hani Mulki B. Omar Razzaz C. Abdullah Khan D. Wasi Ahmned Answer: B Explanation: Jordan‘s King Abdullah II appointed Omar Razzaz as a new prime minister of Jordan. He was a Cabinet member. He was a Harvard-educated former senior World Bank official. Razzaz served as education minister in the outgoing Mulki government. He replaced Hani Mulki, who quit amid widening protests against his government‘s austerity program, including a planned tax increase. Q44. The UN General Assembly elected ________ as its next president.

A. Mary Elizabeth B. Maria Fernanda C. Rosana Alvarado D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: The UN General Assembly elected Ecuador‘s Foreign Minister Maria Fernanda Espinosa Garces as its next president. By this, she becomes only the fourth woman to lead the 193-member world body in its 73-year history. She defeated another woman — Honduras‘ UN Ambassador Mary Elizabeth Flores Flake — by 128-62 with two abstentions in the secret-ballot vote. Q45. Which Indian cricketer wax statue was unveiled recently at the Madame Tussauds museum in New Delhi? A. MS Dhoni B. Virat Kohli C. Rahul Dravid D. Virendar Shewag Answer: B Explanation: Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli's wax statue was unveiled at the Madame Tussauds museum in New Delhi. Kohli joins Lionel Messi, Kapil Dev, Sachin Tendulkar and Usian Bolt, who made it to the India branch of the iconic wax statue museum. Kohli's figure was crafted from over 200 measurements and photographs taken during the sitting session.

Fans will see the skipper in his dynamic pose wearing the Indian cricket team's ODI jersey. The museum also features statues of famous personalities from Bollywood, Hollywood, musicians and even politicians. Q46. The World Bank has forecasted India's growth rate at ___% in Fiscal Year (FY) 2018 A. 7.3% B. 7.4% C. 7.5% D. 7.2% Answer: A Explanation: The World Bank has forecasted India's growth rate at 7.3% in Fiscal Year (FY) 2018/19 (April 1, 2018-March 31, 2019) and 7.5% in FY 2019/20. It was released in its June 2018 edition of the Global Economic Prospect report. India retains the tag of the fastest growing country among the world's major emerging economies. China is expected to slow down slightly from 6.9% in 2017 to 6.5% in 2018, 6.3% in 2019 and 6.2% in 2020. It said that growth in South Asia is projected to strengthen to 6.9% in 2018 and to 7.1% in 2019. Q47. What is the current policy repo rate? A. 6.0% B. 6.25% C. 6.50% D. 6.75% Answer: B

Explanation: The monetary policy committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increased the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.25% in the Second Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement (2018-19). Policy Rates Policy Repo Rate: 6.25% Reverse Repo Rate: 6.00% Marginal Standing Facility Rate: 6.50% Bank Rate: 6.50% As per official data, retail inflation based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI) rose to 4.58% in April, from 4.28% in March. The GDP growth rate for FY19 projected at 7.4%. The next meeting of the MPC is scheduled on 31 July and 1 August 2018. All the members of RBI's MPC voted in favour of a rate increase. The verdict of six-member MPC, headed by RBI Governor Urjit Patel, came after three days of deliberations instead of the usual two days. This is the first time MPC has taken this long to reach a decision since its formation in June 2016. Q48. _______ has been appointed as next Ambassador of India to ASEAN. A. Rudrendra Tandon B. Kanika Subba C. Pankaj Rao D. Abhishek Gupta Answer: A Explanation: Rudrendra Tandon (IFS:1994), presently Joint Secretary at Headquarters, has been appointed as next Ambassador of India to ASEAN. Q49. ________ has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Lithuania.

A. Tsewang Namgyal B. Madhu Sethi C. Rudrendra Tandon D. Soumitra Mandal Answer: A Explanation: Tsewang Namgyal (IFS:1992), presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Poland, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Lithuania. Q50. _____ has been appointed as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Republic of Cuba. A. Priya Mehta B. Sanjana Singh C. Gurmeet Jain D. Madhu Sethi Answer: D Explanation: Ms. Madhu Sethi (YOA : 2004), presently Counsellor in the High Commission of lndia, London, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Republic of Cuba. Q51. _____ is the world's highest-paid athletes, according to a Forbes A. Virat Kohli B. Mayweather C. Lionel Messi D. Cristiano Ronaldo Answer: B

Explanation: India cricket captain Virat Kohli is among the world's highest-paid athletes, according to a Forbes' compilation topped by American boxing champion Floyd Mayweather. Kohli is the only sportsperson from India to be featured in the list. He is ranked 83rd with earnings of USD 24 million. The 'World's Highest-Paid Athletes 2018' list is topped by 41-year-old Mayweather, with USD 285 million earnings. Argentine professional footballer Lionel Messi is ranked second in the list, followed by soccer star Cristiano Ronaldo. Q52. Who chaired the ‗Review, Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting‘ in New Delhi? A. Rajnath Singh B. Suresh Pabhu C. Jitendar Singh D. R K Singh Answer: D Explanation: Minister of State(IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, R K Singh chaired the ‗Review, Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting‘ with the Secretaries of Power/Energy Departments of the States/UTs and Managing Directors of the Power Utilities in New Delhi. The meeting discussed the progress of work under Saubhagya, Gram Swaraj Abhiyan and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojna. This was the first RPM meeting after achieving the 100% village electrification. In the meeting, discussions were held on various aspects of the rural electrification e.g.- availability of trained manpower and material, incoming monsoon and tendering process at local level etc. Representatives of the States and Union Territories shared their experiences and best practices and expressed their commitment to work towards the universal household electrification. Q53. The World Bank has approved Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY), a Rs. ____ crore Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

A. Rs.9000 crore B. Rs.8000 crore C. Rs.7000 crore D. Rs.6000 crore Answer: D Explanation: The World Bank has approved Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY), a Rs.6000 crore Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The scheme is to be implemented over a period of five years from 2018-19 to 2022-23, with World Bank assistance. The scheme proposal has already been recommended by the Expenditure Finance Committee and the Ministry will be seeking Cabinet approval for the project shortly. The scheme aims to improve ground water management in priority areas in the country through community participation. The priority areas identified under the scheme fall in the states of Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Q54. Malaysia‘s king has approved the appointment of _______, an ethnic Indian lawyer as the new attorney general. A. Tommy Thomas, B. Ashish Jha C. Sagnik Kumar D. Khizar Sha Answer: A Explanation: Malaysia‘s king has approved the appointment of Tommy Thomas, an ethnic Indian lawyer as the new attorney general.

Sultan Muhammad V has approved terminating current Attorney General Mohamad Apandi Ali. Tommy is the first minority to hold the post in 55 years. Q55. Which state government has launched its own scheme -- State Crop Assistance Scheme - in a bid to provide relief to farmers? A. Bihar B. Madhya Pradesh C. Odisha D. West Bengal Answer: A Explanation: The Bihar government has launched its own scheme -- State Crop Assistance Scheme -- in a bid to provide relief to farmers in an event of crop failure due to adverse weather. This also makes Bihar the first state to launch its own insurance scheme for its farmers. The scheme will be launched with the Kharif season in Bihar 2018. With this new scheme Bihar government to replace the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Q56. The government has constituted a group headed by ________ to evaluate policy on the country‘s special economic zones (SEZs) A. Baba Kalyani B. Yashwanth Kumar C. Sandeep Banerjee D. Vijay Rao Answer: A Explanation: The government has constituted a group headed by Bharat Forge Chairman Baba Kalyani to evaluate policy on the country‘s special economic zones (SEZs) and suggest measures to help exporters in the current economic scenario.

The group will also ensure that the policy is World Trade Organisation (WTO) compatible, make comparative analysis of the SEZ scheme and dovetail the policy with other similar schemes. The group comprises top government officials and corporates including Ravindra Sannareddy, MD, Sricity SEZ; Neel Raheja, Group President, K. Raheja Group; Arun Misra, MD, Tata Steel SEZ. It has to submit its recommendation within three months. Q57. Axis Bank has launched new chatbot service named ____ a virtual assistant for customers A. Axis Aha B. Axis Sha C. Axis Cha D. Axis Dha Answer: A Explanation: Private sector lender Axis Bank has launched new chatbot service named "Axis Aha" a virtual assistant for customers armed with proprietary artificial intelligence and machine learning algorithms. The chatbot is designed to provide relevant and contextual responses to customer queries and even helps make transactions on the chat window itself. Customers can initiate transactions either through voice or chat. Q58. Capital First's merger with ____ Bank gets RBI nod. A. IDFC B. IDBI C. Induslnd D. RBL Answer: A

Explanation: IDFC Bank and Capital First get the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approval for Merging. RBI has issued a no objection certificate to the deal. Capital First is being acquired by IDFC Bank for around $1.5 billion. Capital First Home Finance and Capital First Securities will also merge with the IDFC Bank. Q59. The Eleventh edition of GeoIntelligence Asia 2018 held in which city? A. New Delhi B. Hyderabad C. Mumbai D. Chennai Answer: A Explanation: The Eleventh edition of GeoIntelligence Asia 2018 held at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 04-05 June 2018. It was organised by GeoSpatial Media and Communication with Directorate General of Information System as Knowledge Partners and Military Survey as Co-organisers. The theme of Seminar was ‗GeoSpatial: A Force Multiplier for Defence and Industrial Security‘. The seminar brought together the military, security officials including BSF and Police Forces, Government and industry together to examine the latest technology solutions and on the critical role of geospatial technology in military and security applications. Q60. Rasaraj Narayan Prasad Singh who passed away recently was ____ A. Singer B. Director C. Actor D. lyricist Answer: D

Explanation: Renowned lyricist Rasaraj Narayan Prasad Singh passed away in Bhubaneswar today. He was 86. He was Born on May 28, 1933, Singh penned songs for over 100 movies and radio programmes for which he earned many accolades. Some of his most popular songs include ‗Udi Udi Udi Jaare Udi‘ from Odia movie ‗Kie-Kahara‘ (1968), ‗Ratha Ja Chali Ja Chaka‘ from ‗Nuabou‘ (1962) and ‗Sanja Sakale Tuma Chabi Khoje‘ from ‗Stree‘ (1968). Q61. ______ honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2018 in Bangkok. A. Anupam Kher B. Sri Devi C. Rekha D. David Dhawan Answer: A Explanation: Actor Anupam Kher honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards in Bangkok. The actor honoured for his immense contribution to the field of cinema in his career spanning over thirty years. Anupam Kher started his Bollywood career with Saaransh in 1984 and went on to star in superhit films like Karma, Daddy, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge and Darr. Internationally, he is known for his roles in films like Pride And Prejudice, The Mistress Of Spices, Speedy Singh and Bend It Like Bekham. Q62. ______ has emerged as the country‘s best university in the latest edition of the QS World University Rankings. A. Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore B. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D)

C. Indian Institute of Technology- Bombay (IIT-B) D. Indian Institute of Technology- Madra (IIT-M) Answer: C Explanation: IIT-Bombay has emerged as the country‘s best university in the latest edition of the QS World University Rankings. Indian Institute of Technology- Bombay (IIT-B, ranked 162), Indian Institute of Science (IISc, ranked 170), Bangalore, and Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D, ranked 172) are in the top 200 in QS World University Rankings 2019. Overall, 24 Indian universities are featured in the 2019 edition of the QS Ranking, of which seven have improved their performance, nine remain stable, five are newly to the rankings and three have lost ground this year. Globally, Massachusetts Institute of Technology remains the world-leader for the seventh year in a row. Stanford University (ranked 2nd), Harvard University (ranked 3rd), Caltech (ranked 4th) and Oxford University (ranked 5th) are in top 5. Q63. India has registered a ___% reduction in maternal mortality ratio (MMR) since 2013, according to the Sample Registration System (SRS) Bulletin (2016). A. 38% B. 41% C. 22% D. 15% Answer: C Explanation: India has registered a 22% reduction in maternal mortality ratio (MMR) since 2013, according to the Sample Registration System (SRS) Bulletin (2016). According to the bulletin, MMR of India has declined from 167 in 2011-2013 to 130 in 2014-2016. Nearly 1,000 fewer women now die of pregnancy-related complications each month in India

Amongst the states, Uttar Pradesh with 30% decline has topped the chart in the reduction of maternal deaths. The decline has been most significant in empowered action group (EAG) states and Assam from 246 to 188. Among the southern states, the decline has been from 93 to 77 and in the other states from 115 to 93. According to the SRS Bulletin, there were nearly 12,000 fewer maternal deaths in 2016 as compared to 2013, with total number of maternal deaths for the first time reducing to 32,000. Q64. West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi is given additional charge of _____ A. Tripura B. Assam C. Uttarakhand D. Madhya Pradesh Answer: A Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind gave additional charge of the governor of Tripura to West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi for the period that Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy is on leave. Q65. World Oceans Day is observed on A. 6 June B. 7 June C. 8 June D. 9 June Answer: C Explanation: World Oceans Day takes place every year on 8 June.

It has been celebrated unofficially since its original proposal in 1992 by Canada's International Centre for Ocean Development (ICOD) and the Ocean Institute of Canada (OIC) at the Earth Summit – UN Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The theme for World Oceans Day 2018: "Preventing plastic pollution and encouraging solutions for a healthy ocean". Q66. ________ has declared the state as open-defecation free (ODF). A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Odisha D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu Naidu has declared the state as open-defecation free (ODF). The State achieved the national cleanliness goal by constructing 2.77 lakh individual toilets. Q67. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) Secretary Ramesh Abhishek announced that Foreign direct investment (FDI) in India increased to USD _____ billion in 2017-18. A. USD 61.96 B. USD 62.96 C. USD 63.96 D. USD 64.96 Answer: A Explanation: Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) Secretary Ramesh Abhishek announced that Foreign direct investment (FDI) in India increased by about 3 per cent to USD 61.96 billion in 2017-18.

FDI inflows stood at USD 60 billion in the previous fiscal. The figure includes equity inflows, reinvested earnings and other capital. During the four years, foreign inflows jumped to USD 222.75 billion from USD 152 billion in the previous four-year period. However, according to a UNCTAD report, foreign direct investment (FDI) to India decreased to USD 40 billion in 2017 from USD 44 billion in 2016, while outflows from India, the main source of investment in South Asia, more than doubled. Q68. _______ has been appointed to the board of Wipro Enterprises. A. Tariq Premji B. Vishnu Premji C. Kalyan Premji D. Jagdish Premji Answer: A Explanation: Tariq Premji, the younger son of billionaire and philanthropist Azim Premji, has been appointed to the board of Wipro Enterprises. Tariq will join in his father and brother Rishad Premji on the board of the unlisted Wipro Enterprises as a non-executive director. Wipro Enterprises (P) Ltd comprises of two main businesses -- Wipro Consumer Care and Wipro Infrastructure Engineering. Q69. The World Economic Forum (WEF) said it has appointed ______ to its Managing Board. A. Jyoti Bavne B. Yogita Gehlot C. Priyanka Nair D. Sarita Nayyar

Answer: D Explanation: The World Economic Forum (WEF) said it has appointed Sarita Nayyar to its Managing Board. In addition to her role as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) for the World Economic Forum LLC, Nayyar will help lead the international expansion of the Forum's centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Network. Nayyar will also lead the Forum's international expansion with new centres opening in India, Japan and China. Q70. _____ will receive the Polly Umrigar Award for the best international cricketer for 201617 seasons at the BCCI awards? A. Virat Kohli B. M S Dhoni C. Shikhar Dhawan D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: India captain Virat Kohli's to get the BCCI's best cricketer award for two seasons, while World Cup stars Harmanpreet Kaur and Smriti Mandhana were chosen for the women's equivalent of the honour. It was announced by the Board. Team India captain Virat Kohli will be presented with the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for the best international cricketer (2016-17 and 2017-18) at the BCCI Awards to be held in Bengaluru on June 12. Q71. Which state government has launched a ―Business First Portal‖ to facilitate ease of doing business in the state? A. Punjab B. Haryana

C. Odisha D. West Bengal Answer: A Explanation: The Punjab government has launched a ―Business First Portal‖ to facilitate ease of doing business in the state. It was unveiled by Industry Minister Sunder Sham Arora in Jalandhar. The online Portal would facilitate the industrialists for Regulatory Clearances and Fiscal Approvals, real time tracking of applications at common platform. Q72. Who inaugurated National Highway in Tripura which connects Matabari to UdaipurSabroom. A. Narendra Modi B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Ram Nath Kovind D. None of these Answer: C Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated National Highway in Tripura. It will connect Matabari to Udaipur-Sabroom. The 73 km long NH completed in only 30 months. Q73. India ranked ____ among 163 countries on the 2018 Global Peace Index, according to a report by an Australian think tank. A. 136 B. 115 C. 95 D. 151 Answer: A

Explanation: India ranked 136th among 163 countries on the 2018 Global Peace Index, according to a report by an Australian think tank. The report published by the Sydney-based Institute of Economics and Peace (IEP). The index is topped by Iceland, followed by New Zealand, Portugal, Austria and Denmark, whereas war-torn Syria remains the least peaceful country in the world, followed by Afghanistan, Iraq, South Sudan, and Yemen. India was also among the countries with the biggest decreases in the number of deaths, along with Sri Lanka, Chad, Colombia, and Uganda. The greatest increase in the number of deaths occurred in Syria, followed by Mexico, Afghanistan, Iraq, and Yemen. Q74. Which state to use auto-disable syringes for all clinical purposes from World Hepatitis Day on July 28 to prevent infection? A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Tamil Nadu D. Karanataka Answer: B Explanation: Andhra Pradesh to use auto-disable syringes for all clinical purposes from World Hepatitis Day on July 28 to prevent infection. Andhra Pradesh would be the first state in the country to take this move. This move will ensure one injection will be given from one syringe by mandating universal usage of auto-disable syringes in all clinical/therapeutic cases as part of infection prevention with effect from World Hepatitis Day. Q75. President declares queen pineapple as _______ 'State Fruit'. A. Meghalaya

B. Tripura C. Nagaland D. Assam Answer: B Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind declared Tripura's queen variety pineapple as state fruit, its export was a major step in connecting the state with world trade. Q76. United Nations General Assembly elected how many countries as non-permanent members of UN Security Council (UNSC) for two years time period A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 Answer: A Explanation: United Nations General Assembly elected South Africa, Indonesia, Germany, Belgium, and the Dominican Republic as non-permanent members of UN Security Council (UNSC) for two years time period beginning from January 1, 2019. The Dominican Republic and Germany got 184 votes each, South Africa bagged 183 votes, while Belgium and Indonesia got 181 and 144 votes respectively. 190 member states out of 193 casted votes for the newly elected non-permanent members. Q77. Narayan Prasad Singh who passed away recently was _______ A. Singer B. Lyricist C. Actor D. Musician

Answer: B Explanation: Odisha's most popular lyricist, Narayan Prasad Singh popularly known as Rasaraj died following a prolonged illness. Singh was 86. He was Born on May 28, 1933 at Koeli village, Singh earned his name in the world of Odia music. He was the lyricist of several popular melodious songs in Odia cinema. Some of his soulful and melodious songs in Odia cinema are 'Jeevan Jamuna re Juara uthere', 'Ratani gaja gamani', 'Ae ta kali kaal reeti biparita bhai re'. Q78. Who has won Women‘s Single 2018 French Open A. Simona Halep B. Sloane Stephens C. K Siniakova D. B Krejcikova Answer: A Explanation: World number one Simona Halep finally won her first Grand Slam title. Simona defeated American 10th seed Sloane Stephens in the French Open Final. Halep had lost in two previous French Open finals - to Maria Sharapova in 2014 and Jelena Ostapenko in 2017 - and against Caroline Wozniacki in this year's Australian Open showpiece. Q79. Which country has unveiled the world‘s most powerful supercomputer Called as ‗Summit‘? A. China B. US C. UK D. Russia Answer: B

Explanation: The US Department of Energy‘s Oak Ridge National Laboratory has unveiled the world‘s most powerful supercomputer Called as ‗Summit‘. It is world‘s most powerful AI-based supercomputer that beats China‘s fastest machine. Summit is capable of an extraordinary 200 petaFLOPS (200,000 trillion calculations per second). Summit, is 60% faster than the previous supercomputing leader, the Chinese Sunway TaihuLight, which has a 93 petaflop capacity. Q80. ______ has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea. A. Ravindra Jaiswal B. Vijay Singh C. Namir Ashraf D. Ahmed Hussain Answer: A Explanation: Ravindra Prasad Jaiswal (IFS:1999), presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Sudan, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea. Q81. _______ is named as a most valuable player for the upcoming FIFA World Cup. A. Harry Kane B. Lionel Messi C. Mohammed Salah D. Neymar Answer: A Explanation: Harry Kane is named as a most valuable player (worth 201 million euros) for the upcoming FIFA World Cup, which is set to begin from June 14.

In the list, Kane is followed by Brazilian ace player Neymar, who is worth 197.5 million euros and Kylian Mbappé worth 186.5 million euros. Lionel Messi from the Spanish club FC Barcelona is at the fourth position with estimated transfer value at 184.2 million euros. Egyptian player Mohammad Salah, who represents Liverpool completes the top five and is worth 171.3 million euros. Q82. Which city hosted National Consultation on Accelerating Implementation of Tobacco Control Measures for achievement of Goals under National Health Policy, 2017? A. Mumbai B. New Delhi C. Hyderabad D. Chennai Answer: B Explanation: Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the two-day National Consultation on Accelerating Implementation of Tobacco Control Measures for achievement of Goals under National Health Policy, 2017 in presence of Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare to commemorate the World No Tobacco Day, 2018. It was hosted in New Delhi. The two-day consultation focused on capacity-building of the National Tobacco Control Progamme Nodal Officers. Among the key areas of deliberation will be multi-sectoral engagement for implementation of WHO FCTC in India and synergizing tobacco control with new health initiatives. Tobacco is responsible for 4.5 lakh CardioVascularDiseases (CVD) deaths in the country. In 2011, the total economic cost attributable to tobacco use from all diseases in India for persons aged 35-69 years amounted to a staggering Rs. 1,04,500 crores (22.4 billion USD). Q83. ______ has been appointed as the Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission, New Delhi. A. Sharad Kumar

B. Venkatesh Rai C. Chandra Gupta D. Prakash Jain Answer: A Explanation: Sharad Kumar (Indian Police Service, Retd., HY:1979) has been appointed as the Vigilance Commissioner in the Central Vigilance Commission, New Delhi. He appointed for a term of four years from the date on which he enters upon his office, or till he attains the age of sixty-five years, whichever is earlier. Q84. President Xi Jinping awarded China‘s first friendship medal to ______ A. Vladimir Putin. B. Narendra Modi C. Donald Trump D. Kim Jong-un Answer: A Explanation: President Xi Jinping awarded China‘s first friendship medal to his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin. Friendship Medal is the ―highest state honour of China. It was presented at the grand ceremony held at Great Hall of the People in the capital city of Beijing. Q85. UPSC member ______ has been appointed as the acting chairman of the commission A. Sharad Kumar B. Arvind Saxena C. Sudarshn Rao D. Poojitha Sharma

Answer: B Explanation: UPSC member Arvind Saxena has been appointed as the acting chairman of the commission from June 20, 2018. Saxena, a 1978-batch Indian Postal Service officer. He will take over the charge from incumbent Vinay Mittal who completes his term at the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on June 19. Q86. Maria Bueno who passed away recently was related to which field? A. Cinema B. Sports C. Politics D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: Maria Bueno, the Brazilian "queen" of tennis, who won three Wimbledon and four US championship singles titles, died in Sao Paulo, Brazil. She was 78. Q87. A national disaster risk index mapping hazards and vulnerabilities across 640 districts puts ______ state at the top of the chart A. UP B. MP C. West Bengal D. Maharshtra Answer: D Explanation: A national disaster risk index mapping hazards and vulnerabilities across 640 districts puts Maharashtra at the top of the chart followed by West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, while Delhi is most at risk among Union territories (UTs).

The index is currently in the form of a draft report prepared by the Union home ministry with support from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Q88. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) established in which year? A. 1940 B. 1941 C. 1942 D. 1950 Answer: C Explanation: The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) was established by the Government of India in 1942 is an autonomous body that has emerged as the largest research and development organisation in India Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu under Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and RAASI Solar Power Pvt Ltd have signed a Memorandum of Agreement for transfer of technology for India‘s first Lithium Ion (Li-ion) Battery project. The Agreement was signed in Bengaluru on Saturday (June 09, 2018) by Dr Vijayamohan K. Pillai, Director, CECRI and C. Narasimhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of RAASI Group in the presence of Union minister for Science & Technology Dr Harsh Vardhan. A group at CSIR-CECRI headed by Dr Gopu Kumar has developed an indigenous technology of Lithium-ion cells in partnership with CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) New Delhi, CSIR- Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CSIR-CGCRI) Kolkata and Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) Hyderabad. CSIR-CECRI has set up a demo facility in Chennai to manufacture prototype Lithium-Ion cells. It has secured global IPRs with potential to enable cost reduction, coupled with appropriate supply chain and manufacturing technology for mass production.

Currently, Indian manufacturers source Lithium Ion Battery from China, Japan and South Korea among some other countries. India is one of the largest importers and in 2017, it imported nearly 150 Million US Dollar worth Li-Ion batteries. Q89. ______ will host 11th World Hindi Conference A. Mauritius B. Indonesia C. Maladives D. Bangladesh Answer: A Explanation: Mauritius will host 11th World Hindi Conference from August 18 to 20. The World Hindi Conference is a major event organised every three years by the External Affairs Ministry. The conference will cover both classical and modern elements of Hindi. Q90. Which country‘s football team has won the 2018 Intercontinental Cup football title? A. India B. New Zealand C. Kenya D. China Answer: A Explanation: India defeated Kenya with 2-0 in the final to win the title of Intercontinental Cup Football Tournament in Mumbai. Indian captain Sunil Chhetri gave India an edge in the eighth minute and then equalized Messi by scoring another goal in the 29th minute. Q91. Which Railways will now monitor the cleanliness of its trains using WhatsApp groups supervised by senior officials?

A. Central Railways B. Northern Railways C. Eastern Railways D. South Railways Answer: B Explanation: The Northern Railways will now monitor the cleanliness of its trains using WhatsApp groups supervised by senior officials. Every department, be it a pantry, bedrolls etc., will have separate WhatsApp groups, in which status report of cleanliness will be uploaded on a daily basis. Q92. Who has won the Men‘s singles French Open tennis tournament 2018 A. Rafael Nadal B. Dominic Thiem C. P H Herbert D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: World number one Rafael Nadal won his 11th French Open title, beating seventh seed Dominic Thiem 6-4 6-3 6-2. Q93. Minister of Railways & Coal launched a new App named ______ – An App to expedite & streamline passenger grievance redressal. A. Rail Madad B. Rail Help C. Rail Sahakara D. Rail Seva

Answer: A Explanation: Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Coal launched a new App ―Rail Madad‖ – An App to expedite & streamline passenger grievance redressal. Rail MADAD (Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel) registers a complaint with minimum inputs from passenger(option of the photo also available), issues unique ID instantly and relays the complaint online to relevant field officials for immediate action. Q94. The World Day Against Child Labour is observed every year on A. 10 June B. 11 June C. 12 June D. 13 June Answer: C Explanation: The World Day Against Child Labour is observed every year on 12th June. It is intended to foster the worldwide movement against child labour in any of its forms. It is an International Labour Organization (ILO)-sanctioned holiday first launched in 2002 aiming to raise awareness and activism to prevent child labour. 2018 Theme: Generation Safe & Healthy. This year, the World Day Against Child Labour and the World Day for Safety and Health at Work shine a spotlight on the global need to improve the safety and health of young workers and end child labour. This joint campaign aims to accelerate action to achieve Sustainable Development Goal target 8.8 of safe and secure working environments for all workers by 2030 and SDG target 8.7 of ending all forms of child labour by 2025. Q95. Which country will host the first military exercise of the BIMSTEC? A. India

B. Bangladesh C. Bhutan D. Myanmar Answer: A Explanation: India will host the first military exercise of the BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) group focussing on counter-terrorism in September. The theme includes counter-terrorism in semi-urban terrain and cordon and search. The exercise is scheduled to be held in Pune, Maharashtra in the second week of September. The aim of the exercise is to promote strategic alignment among the member-states and to share best practices in the area of counter-terrorism. BIMSTEC was set up in 1997 and includes India, Bangladesh, Bhutan Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand. Each participating country will bring in some 30 soldiers. The initial planning conference to work out the modalities is scheduled to be held next week and the final planning conference is scheduled in August. Q96. Which state government plans to introduce an awareness programme — 'Sanskar' — in all development blocks and panchayats in the state? A. Assam B. Manipur C. West Bengal D. Maharashtra Answer: A Explanation: The Assam government plans to introduce an awareness programme — 'Sanskar' — in all development blocks and panchayats in the state.

It is taken in the wake of incidents triggered by superstition and ignorance, including the lynching of two persons in Karbi Anglong district. The Assam Science Technology and Environment Council will be the nodal agency, and the programme will involve all deputy commissioners, superintendents of police and concerned government departments in a district. Local bodies, womens' organisations, voluntary organisations, media persons, leading citizens, academicians, MPs and MLAs from ruling and Opposition parties will be stakeholders of the programme. Q97. The union government has set up a committee headed by ________ to bring in transparency in the jobs data calculation and presentation. A. M Mohit Tatiwal B. J Vinit Sharma C. P K Nitin Bajaj D. T.C.A. Anant Answer: D Explanation: The union government has set up a committee headed by former chief statistician of India T.C.A. Anant to bring in transparency in the jobs data calculation and presentation. The labour bureau conducts two surveys on employment -- Annual Employment-Unemployment Survey (EUS) and Quarterly Employment Survey (QES). The bureau has so far conducted five annual EUS and the reports on all the five surveys have been released. The field work of the sixth annual EUS (2016-17) has been completed and data entry validation work is going on. Q98. Kumaoni who passed away recently was ________ A. Actor B. Singer C. Journalist

D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: Popular Kumaoni folk singer Pappu Karki dies in a car accident near Haidakhan in Nainital district. He was 34. Karki was famous for singing Kumaoni folk. His latest song Chanchari was uploaded on YouTube just yesterday and it had already garnered 16,000 views and more than 500 comments. Q99. India will soon have its first national police museum in which city? A. Hyderabad B. New Delhi C. Mumbai D. Chennai Answer: B Explanation: India will soon have its first national police museum as the central government has decided to establish the unique facility in Lutyens' Delhi. The museum - depicting the history, artefacts, uniforms and gear of central and state police forces will come up as an underground facility in the premises of the national police memorial in Chanakyapuri area of the national capital. The museum is expected to be inaugurated on October 21 (Police Commemoration Day). Q100. Which country‘s women cricket team has won the Asia Cup Twenty-20 tournament in Kuala Lumpur? A. Sri Lanka B. Bangladesh C. India D. Nepal

Answer: B Explanation: Bangladesh defeated Six-time defending champions India in the final of the Women's Asia Cup Twenty20 cricket tournament at Kuala Lumpur. By this Bangladesh has won the Maiden title. They defeated India by 7 wickets. Q101. _______ will become the first female Mixed Martial Artists (MMA) fighter to be inducted into the Ultimate Fighting Championship Hall of Fame. A. Charlotte Flair B. AJ Lee C. Ronda Rousey D. None of these Answer: C Explanation: American fighter Ronda Rousey will become the first female Mixed Martial Artists (MMA) fighter to be inducted into the Ultimate Fighting Championship Hall of Fame. She will join legendary MMA like Royce Gracie, Chuck Liddell and Matt Serra as the first female fighter to be inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame. The Olympic bronze medalist in judo, who won at the 2008 Summer Games in Beijing. She will receive the prestigious honor on July 5 in a Las Vegas ceremony. Q102. Which state government recently has raised the upper age limit of entry into government service from 40 to 42 years? A. Punjab B. Haryana C. Odisha D. Jharkhand Answer: B

Explanation: The Haryana government has raised the upper age limit of entry into government service from 40 to 42 years. All the departments have been conveyed to incorporate the provisions relating to raising the upper age limit for entry into the government service in their service rules, at their own level. Q103. Yes Bank shareholders have approved the re-appointment of ______ as the bank‘s CEO and Managing Director for a period of three years. A. Rana Kapoor B. Vijay Kumar C. Nakul Gupta D. Khusal Rao Answer: A Explanation: Yes Bank shareholders have approved the re-appointment of Rana Kapoor as the bank‘s CEO and Managing Director for a period of three years. The re-appointment is subject to final approval by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Q104. Which country hosted the 10th meeting of Global Alliance to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (GAELF)? A. India B. Thailand C. Maldives D. Egypt Answer: A Explanation: J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the 10th meeting of Global Alliance to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (GAELF), in New Delhi.

Theme: Celebrating progress towards elimination: Voices from the field on overcoming programme challenges At the event, Nadda also gave away the GAELF awards to 11 countries- Cambodia, Cook Islands, Egypt, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Niue, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Togo, Tonga and Vanuatu, for successfully interrupting the transmission. The Union Health Minister also released the Accelerated Plan for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) 2018 for India. Lymphatic Filariasis (LF) or commonly known as Elephantiasis is one of the oldest and most debilitating neglected disease, which is currently endemic in 73 countries of the world, including India. Q105. India ranked ____ Out of 180 countries in the 2018 Global Environment Performance Index (EPI) A. 141 B. 129 C. 177 D. 95 Answer: C Explanation: India ranked 177 Out of 180 countries in the 2018 Global Environment Performance Index (EPI) rankings. India scored 5.75 out of 100 in air quality. In 2016, the country had ranked 141 out of 180 countries. India is the fourth worst country in the world when it comes to handling environmental issues, according to the 2018 Environmental Performance Index (EPI). The green rankings released on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum meet in Davos. India only better in environmental performance than the Democratic Republic of Congo, Bangladesh and Burundi.

The top five countries in terms of green rankings are Switzerland, France, Denmark, Malta and Sweden. Q106. Who chaired the ―3rdMeeting of National Council of Senior Citizens(NCSrC)‖ convened by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in New Delhi. A. Thaawarchand Gehlot B. Narendra singh tomar C. Rajnath Singh D. Suresh Prabhu Answer: A Explanation: Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment chaired the ―3rdMeeting of National Council of Senior Citizens(NCSrC)‖ convened by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in New Delhi. The NCSrC advises Central and State Governments on the entire gamut of issues related to the welfare of senior citizens and enhancement of their quality of life. The NCSrC meets at least twice a year. Its first meeting was held on 30th August 2016 and the second meeting was held on 19th June 2017. Q107. Prominent which country Writer Shahzahan Bachchu passed away. A. Pakistan B. Bangladesh C. India D. Nepal Answer: B Explanation: Shahzahan Bachchu a prominent Bangladeshi writer and publisher was dragged out of a shop and shot dead by unidentified attackers in central Bangladesh.

He was an outspoken proponent of secular principles and owner of a publishing house 'Bishaka Prokashoni' that specialised in publishing poetry. Q108. Ramchandra Bainda who passed away recently was related to which field? A. Poltics B. Films C. Sports D. Journalism Answer: A Explanation: Former BJP MP from Faridabad, Ramchandra Bainda, passed away in New Delhi. He was 72. He was Born on February 7, 1946 in village Khabra Kalan, district Hisar, Bainda was elected from the Faridabad parliamentary constituency for the 11th, 12th as well as the 13th Lok Sabha between 1996 and 2004. Q109. France‘s Institut Lumière will honour _______ with its Lumière Award at the 10th edition of its annual cinema heritage festival. A. Catherine Deneuve B. Clint Eastwood C. Jane Fonda D. Ken Loach Answer: C Explanation: France‘s Institut Lumière will honour US actress Jane Fonda with its Lumière Award at the 10th edition of its annual cinema heritage festival. It will take place in October from 13-21. She will be the second woman to receive the honorary award after French actress Catherine Deneuve. Other recipients include Clint Eastwood, Milos Forman, Gérard Depardieu and Ken Loach.

Q110. The 2026 FIFA World Cup will be hosted by how many countries? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 2 Answer: A Explanation: The 2026 FIFA World Cup will be held in the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The United Bid received 134 votes (the US, Canada, and Mexico), Morocco received 65 votes. They won the rights to host the contest at the 68th FIFA Congress in Moscow, Russia on 13 June 2018, beating a rival bid from Morocco. The 2026 tournament will be the biggest World Cup ever held - with 48 teams playing 80 matches over 34 days. Both Mexico (1970 and 1986) and the United States (1994) have previously hosted World Cups. This will be the first tournament hosted by more than two countries, and only the second hosted by more than one country, the other being the 2002 tournament, which was jointly hosted by South Korea and Japan. Q111. Former batsman Mulubha Jadeja passed away. He belongs to which state? A. Gujarat B. Bihar C. Uttar Pradesh D. Maharashtra Answer: A Explanation: Former Saurashtra batsman Mulubha Jadeja died in Rajkot following age-related complications. He was 88.

Mulubha, a right-handed batsman, represented Saurashtra and Railways between 1945 and 1964. He played 31 first-class matches, scoring 1,373 runs with an average of 26.92. Q112. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is headquartered in which city? A. New Delhi B. Hyderabad C. Mumbai D. Chennai Answer: C Explanation: Market regulator, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi), has formed an expert panel to mull norms for direct listing of Indian companies overseas. Sebi‘s nine-member committee will comprise Ranu Vohra, Co-founder, MD & CEO, Avendus Capital; Cyril Shroff, Managing Partner, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Kamal Yadav, Managing Director, Morgan Stanley; S Ramesh, Managing Director & CEO, Kotak Investment Banking; Neeraj Bhargava, Senior MD & CEO, Zodius Capital Advisors; Deep Kalra, Chairman & Group CEO, MakeMyTrip.com; Rajiv Gupta, Partner, Singapore, Latham & Watkings LLP and Jamil Khatri, KPMG and Sujit Prasad, Executive Director; Sebi (Convener). Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Q113. ______ assumed charge as Secretary of Ministry of Coal A. Dr Inder Jit Singh B. Susheel Kumar C. Anil G Mukhim D. RamaKrishna Madipalli Answer: A Explanation: Dr Inder Jit Singh, (KL:1985) assumed charge as Secretary of Ministry of Coal at Shastri Bhawan office, New Delhi.

Dr Inder Jit Singh took over the charge of Secretary which fell vacant after superannuation of Shri Susheel Kumar (IAS:1982: UP) on April 30 this year. In the interim, Secretary Mines, Shri Anil G Mukhim (IAS:1985: GJ) had been holding additional charge as Secretary, Coal. Prior to this appointment as Coal Secretary, Dr Inder Jit Singh was posted as Secretary (Coordination) in Cabinet Secretariat. Dr Singh is a PhD in Economics from Punjab University. In the past, he has also held positions in Ministry of Commerce, MNRE at the Centre and other significant portfolios in the State cadre. Q114. An International Conference on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) held in ______ A. India B. Nepal C. Sri Lanka D. Bhutan Answer: B Explanation: An International Conference on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) held in Kathmandu, Nepal from June 17. The Theme of two day conference is Sustainable Development Goals for Smart Society . Q115. Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced his resignation. He was PM of ______ A. Russia B. Turkey C. Moldova D. Georgia Answer: D

Explanation: Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced his resignation after a series of mass protests highlighted a dramatic drop in his government's popularity. According to the Georgian constitution, a prime minister's resignation leads to the resignation of the entire cabinet. The ruling party then has seven days to nominate a prime minister who will be appointed by the country‘s largely figurehead president. Q116. Which state to become the first Indian state to get completely covered under the piped gas distribution network? A. Gujarat B. Madhya Pradesh C. Maharashtra D. Bihar Answer: A Explanation: Gujarat will become the first Indian state to get completely covered under the piped gas distribution network after the ninth round of bidding. The western Indian state already has 84.31 per cent of its area under the city gas distribution (CGD) network. After the ninth round of bidding (which is underway), 100% of geographical area and population in Gujarat will be covered under the network. Q117. ______ has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of lndia to the lndependent State of Papua New Guinea. A. Vijai Kumar B. Sukhwinder Singh C. Randhir Reddy D. None of these

Answer: A Explanation: Vijai Kumar (YOA : 2003), presently Counsellor, Embassy of India, Stockholm has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of lndia to the lndependent State of Papua New Guinea. Q118. World Blood Donor Day (WBDD) is observed every year on A. 12 June B. 13 June C. 14 June D. 15 June Answer: C Explanation: World Blood Donor Day (WBDD) is observed every year on14th June. It serves to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products, and to thank blood donors for their voluntary, life-saving gifts of blood. 2018 Theme: Be there for someone else. Give blood. Share life. World Blood Donor Day is one of eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO), along with World Health Day, World Tuberculosis Day, World Immunization Week, World Malaria Day, World No Tobacco Day, World Hepatitis Day, and World AIDS Day. Q119. Which Indian social worker was honoured with this year‘s prestigious "Nikkei Asia Prize for Culture and Community " at an award ceremony in Tokyo (Japan). A. Dr Bindeshwar Pathak B. Amod Kanth C. Anil Bordia D. Maqbool Ahmed Lari

Answer: A Explanation: Well known Indian social worker and founder of 'Sulabh Shauchalya', Dr Bindeshwar Pathak, was honoured with this year‘s prestigious "Nikkei Asia Prize for Culture and Community " at an award ceremony in Tokyo (Japan). It was Launched in 1996 by Nikkei Inc, the coveted prize honours people who have made significant contributions in one of the three areas: regional growth; science, technology and innovation; and culture and community. The other two winners of the award are Ma Jun (Economic and Business Innovation), a Chinese environmentalist -- for using the power of the internet to promote cleaner industry, and Professor Nguyen Thanh Liem (Science and Technology), a Vietnamese doctor -- for bringing cutting-edge medicine for children. Former Prime Minister of India Dr Manmohan Singh and Infosys Chairman Narayan Murthy are among few Indians who have won this award in the past. Q120. Which country has approved a deal to sell six AH-64E Apache attack helicopters to India for USD 930 million? A. China B. Russia C. UK D. US Answer: D Explanation: The Trump administration has approved a deal to sell six AH-64E Apache attack helicopters to India for USD 930 million. This support for the AH-64E will provide an increase in India's defensive capability to counter ground-armored threats and modernise its armed forces. Boeing and Indian partner Tata have begun to produce Apache fuselages at a plant in India.

In addition to aircraft, the contract includes night vision sensors, GPS guidance and hundreds of Hellfire anti-armour and Stinger air-to-air missiles. Q121. ______ Indian-American has been named the Chief Finance Officer (CFO) of General Motors. A. Dhivya Suryadevara B. Priya Nanpu C. Pasam Sahiti D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: An Indian-American woman, Dhivya Suryadevara has been named the Chief Finance Officer (CFO) of the US' largest automaker, General Motors. Suryadevara is currently the vice-president of corporate finance. She will succeed Chuck Stevens on 1 September 2018. Chennai-born Suryadevara (39) has been GM's vice president of corporate finance since July 2017. She will report to Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Mary Barra (56) who has been head of the automaker since 2014. She has an MBA from Harvard University. She is a chartered financial analyst and accountant. Q122. Which state government recently issued guidelines banning single-use plastic in the offices of all urban local bodies and civic municipal bodies? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Karnataka C. Telangana D. Kerala Answer: C

Explanation: The Telangana government issued guidelines banning single-use plastic in the offices of all urban local bodies and civic municipal bodies. The municipal administration and urban development (MA&UD) department issued a GO, instructing all urban local bodies (ULBs) to enforce a strict ban on single-use plastics in their offices. As per the statement issued by MA&UD, consuming drinking water in plastic bottles and tetra bottles, single-use straws, plastic teacups, and other forms of plastic, including covers, has been banned with immediate effect. Q123. Uber has hired _______ as Senior Director and Head of Driver Product A. Daniel Danker B. Steve Joseph C. Elliot John D. Sam Lessin Answer: A Explanation: Global cab-hailing platform Uber has hired Daniel Danker, a product director at Facebook. Danker will now serve as Senior Director and Head of Driver Product at Uber, responsible for planning, strategy, and execution. Danker has earlier worked with Microsoft before joining Facebook. Q124. Global Rating agency in its Global Economic Outlook raised India growth forecast for 2018-19 to ___% from 7.3%. A. 7.4% B. 7.5% C. 7.6% D. none of these

Answer: A Explanation: Global Rating agency in its Global Economic Outlook raised India growth forecast for 2018-19 to 7.4% from 7.3%. However, it stated higher financing costs and rising oil prices as risks to growth. For 2019-20, it estimated the country to grow at 7.5%. The economy grew at 6.7% in 2017-18 and 7.7% in January-March quarter. Q125. International Albinism Awareness Day is observed on A. 11 June B. 12 June C. 13 June D. 14 June Answer: C Explanation: International Albinism Awareness Day is observed on 13th june. It is a UN effort to stop the brutalities against people with albinism. Albinism is a genetic condition resulting in little or no pigmentation in the skin, hair, and eyes. Q126. Which state government and Canada's Quebec province have signed a pact to increase the economic cooperation and welfare of the tribal community A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Maharashtra D. Assam Answer: C

Explanation: The Maharashtra government and Canada's Quebec province have signed a pact to increase the economic cooperation, specially in areas like information technology, biotechnology, artificial intelligence and welfare of the tribal community. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, who is on a week- long tour to the US and Canada, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to this effect with Quebec Premier Philippe Couillard. Q127. Shujat Bhukhari who passed away recently was ________ A. Politician B. Journalist C. Film Maker D. Sports Person Answer: B Explanation: Senior journalist and Editor-in-Chief of English daily "Rising Kashmir" Shujat Bhukhari was shot dead outside his office in Srinagar. He was 50. Bukhari started his career as a young reporter with Kashmir Times and moved to The Hindu in the 1990s. Later, he established his own English daily Rising Kashmir. Q128. Which country hosted European Union Film Festival 2018? A. India B. Sweden C. Poland D. Finland Answer: A Explanation: India hosted European Union Film Festival 2018. The European Union Film Festival (EUFF) premiered in New Delhi on 18th June 2018 at the Siri Fort Auditorium. The EU Film Festival 2018 held from 18 - 24 June in Delhi.

The European Union Film Festival is organized by Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India partnering with the Delegation of the European Union and embassies of EU Member States in various city film clubs. With a selection of 24 latest European films from 23 EU Member States, this years' film festival brings some unusual stories for the world cinema enthusiasts The festival will traverse through 11 cities in India including New Delhi, Chennai, Port Blair, Pune, Puducherry, Kolkata, Jaipur, Visakhapatnam, Thrissur, Hyderabad and Goa from 18th June till 31st August. The EUFF screened movies from Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain and Sweden. Q129. Who attended a series of ‗Incredible India road shows‘ in the United States of America, from 18th to 22nd June 2018? A. K. J. Alphons B. Sushma Swaraj C. Suresh Prabhu D. Jitender Singh Answer: A Explanation: The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism, Shri K. J. Alphons attended a series of ‗Incredible India road shows‘ in the United States of America, from 18th to 22nd June 2018. The road shows held in several major cities of US including New York, Chicago & Houston. Q130. ______ to become first Indian cricketer to appear in England's Kia Super League. A. Ekta Bhist B. Mithali Raj

C. Harmanpreet Kaur D. Smriti Mandhana Answer: D Explanation: Indian women's cricket team opener, Smriti Mandhana, will become the first player to appear in England's Kia Super T20 League beginning 22 July. Smriti was signed by Western Storm ahead of the upcoming edition that features six teams. Q131. ______ has been ranked as the 5th biggest public company globally in the 'consumer financial services category' on a list compiled by Forbes magazine. A. HDFC B. SBI C. L&T D. TCS Answer: A Explanation: Housing finance major HDFC has been ranked as the 5th biggest public company globally in the 'consumer financial services category' on a list compiled by Forbes magazine. In the consumer financial services category, HDFC's rank has moved up from 7th place last year. American Express has topped this category, while Indiabulls Housing Finance is the only other Indian company (at 13th place) on the list. Other consumer finance services companies that made it to the list include Capital One Financial at the 159 place, followed by Visa (164), Orix (254), PayPal (337), Synchrony Financial (340), Discover Financial Services (356), and Mastercard (367), among others. In the overall list, topped by China's banking behemoth ICBC, HDFC took 321st place, up from 404th a year ago. There are a total of 58 Indian companies on the overall list of 2,000 firms from across the world.

These include Reliance Industries at 83rd place, the only from India in the top-100. Besides, HDFC Bank is at 202nd, ONGC at 266th, Indian Oil at 270th and ICICI Bank at 320th. Some of the other Indian companies in the overall list include Tata Motors at 385th position, Tata Consultancy Services (404), Larsen & Toubro (471) and State Bank of India (489). The 16th annual Forbes Global 2000 list includes publicly-traded companies from 60 countries. Q132. _____ has emerged as the best state on Niti Aayog's composite water management index (CWMI) in the country A. Madhya Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Gujarat D. Karnataka Answer: C Explanation: Government think-tank Niti Aayog today said it has prepared the Composite Water Management Index as a useful tool to assess and improve the performance in efficient management of water resources. This index is an attempt to inspire states and UTs towards efficient and optimal utilisation of water and recycling thereof with a sense of urgency. Gujarat has emerged as the best state on Niti Aayog's composite water management index (CWMI) in the country followed by Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra. In northeastern and Himalayan states, Tripura has been adjudged as the top state in 2016-17 followed by Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Assam. The reporting states were divided into two special groups - 'North Eastern and Himalayan states' and 'Other States' - to account for the different hydrological conditions across these groups. According to a report released, Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar are worst performing states in water management.

In terms of incremental change in index (over 2015-16 level), Rajasthan holds number one position in general states and Tripura ranks at first position amongst North Eastern and Himalayan states. Q133. Marg ERP limited, company has partnered with ____ Bank, to offer an integrated payments platform to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) customers. A. HDFC Bank B. ICICI Bank C. IDFC Bank D. Axis Bank Answer: B Explanation: Marg ERP limited, company has partnered with ICICI Bank, to offer an integrated payments platform to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) customers, using Marg‘s accounting software. This integration enables ICICI Bank‘s current account holders to securely connect their bank account with the Marg ERP software and undertake an array of digital transactions from within the ERP platform. It will enable businesses to initiate vendor & salary payments via RTGS, NEFT or IMPS directly from this platform, automate reconciliation of banking and accounting entries, apply for working capital loans as well as schedule future dated payments, thereby offering them an exemplary command over day-to-day financial transactions. Q134. ____ has partnered with cab aggregator Ola that will allow riders to book rides using the former's payment platform. A. FreeCharge B. Paytm C. PhonePe D. None of these

Answer: C Explanation: Flipkart-owned PhonePe has partnered with cab aggregator Ola that will allow riders to book rides using the former's payment platform. With this partnership, users can enjoy the ease of using their preferred ride sharing app from within PhonePe while being assured of the reliability and integrity of their payments. Q135. _____ has been posted as Puducherry director general of police (DGP). A. S Sundari Nanda B. Sunil Kumar Gautam C. Vishu Pratap D. Nandita Ramakrishnan Answer: A Explanation: Special commissioner of police (headquarters), Delhi police, S Sundari Nanda has been transferred and posted as Puducherry director general of police. DGP Sunil Kumar Gautam has been posted as special commissioner of police of the government of the National Capital Territory. Q136. Satya Sadhan Chakraborty who passed away recently was related to which field? A. Films B. Politics C. Sports D. Journalism Answer: B Explanation: Former West Bengal minister and CPI(M) leader Satya Sadhan Chakraborty passed away following a cardiac arrest. He was 85.

He served as the state higher education minister for over a decade. He was elected to Lok Sabha from South Kolkata Lok Sabha constituency in 1980. Q137. Pakistan and the World Bank inked agreements worth $___ million to help build and support the projects in power and water sectors. A. $535 million B. $545 million C. $545 million D. $565 million Answer: D Explanation: Pakistan and the World Bank inked agreements worth $565 million to help build and support the projects in power and water sectors. In addition to this, the representatives of the government of Sindh and National Transmission Despatch Company (NTDC) signed the agreements of their respective projects. Out of the total grant of $565 million, $425 million is meant for the NTDC and $140 million is for the Sindh government. According to the report, $425 million is meant for the National Transmission Modernisation (Phase-I) project which is designed to increase the capacity and reliability of selected segments of the national transmission system in the country and modernize key business processes of the NTDC. The total cost of the project is $536.33 million. The World Bank will provide $425 million and $111.33 million will be borne by the NTDC. While $140 million is meant for the Sindh Barrages Improvement Project which is aimed at improving the reliability and safety of Guddu Barrage and strengthening the Sindh Irrigation Department's capacity to operate and manage the barrage. The total estimated amount of the project is $152.2 million. While the World Bank will provide $140 million, the other $12.2 million would be borne by the Sindh government.

Q138. Who released a book ‗Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops'? A. Rajnath Singh B. Suresh Prabhu C. Jitender Singh D. Nitin Gadkari Answer: D Explanation: Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping, Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari released a book ‗Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops‘ published by NABARD in a function at New Delhi. The book ‗Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops‘ is based on a study of 10 important crops by a team under the leadership of leading agricultural economist Dr Ashok Gulati. The ten important crops include rice, wheat, maize, pulses, oilseeds, sugarcane, cotton and potato etc. The book suggests to realign cropping pattern keeping in view water scarcity of irrigation, ration irrigation supplies in canal irrigation system, improve micro-irrigation and invest in water harvesting and artificial recharge and encourage participatory irrigation management through water user association and farmer‘s producer organisation. Q139. Adiraju Venkateswara Rao who passed away recently was ______ A. Singer B. Journalist C. Composer D. Badminton Player Answer: B Explanation: Veteran journalist and author Adiraju Venkateswara Rao passed away. He was 80. He is Popularly known as Adiraju, Mr. Venkateswara Rao was born in 1938 at Panditapuram village in Khammam district.

Q140. International Day of Family Remittances is observed on A. 14 June B. 15 June C. 16 June D. None of these Answer: C Explanation: The International Day of Family Remittances is observed on June 16. It recognizes the critical contributions of migrants to supporting their families. It is aimed at recognizing the significant financial contribution migrant workers make to the wellbeing of their families back home and to the sustainable development of their countries of origin. It is also aimed at encouraging the public and private sectors, as well as the civil society, to do more together and collaborate to maximize the impact of these funds in the developing world. The UN Governing Council proclaimed June 16 International Day of Family Remittances during a session in Rome in February 2015. Q141. Which country adopts economic plan that allows more foreign workers? A. China B. Japan C. Canada D. Russia Answer: B Explanation: Japan's Cabinet has adopted an economic plan that would allow more foreign workers as the rapidly aging country seeks to make up for its declining workforce. The plan approved relaxes visa requirements in sectors facing severe labour shortages such as nursing care, agriculture, construction and transport.

The workers would be allowed to stay in the country for only up to five years as visitors, not as immigrants. Q142. The 106th Indian Science Congress will be held in which state? A. Haryana B. Punjab C. Odisha D. Telangana Answer: B Explanation: The 106th Indian Science Congress will be held at Lovely Professional University (LPU) in Jalandhar, Punjab from January 3 to 7, 2019. It will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The theme will be "Future India: Science & Technology". The five-day event will have 18 plenary sessions, including those of medical, chemical, environmental and other science domains. In parallel, there will be four mega events, including Children Science Conference; Women Science Conference; Science Communicators' Meet; and Science Exhibition. Q143. ______ became the first woman fighter pilot from South India. A. Meghana Shanbough B. Soujanya Kumari C. Kavitha Goud D. Tanzila Aziz Answer: A Explanation: Meghana Shanbough (24) became the first woman fighter pilot from South India. Shanbough is the sixth woman fighter pilot in the country to be inducted into the Indian Air Force.

She was Born in Chikmagalur in Karnataka in a family of lawyers, Meghana pursued engineering in Information Science and Engineering from Sri Jaya Chamarajendra College of Engineering in Mysuru from 2011 to 2015. Q144. The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on A. 14 June B. 15 June C. 16 June D. 17 June Answer: D Explanation: The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17th June. 2018 Theme: ―Land has true value – invest in it.‖ Its purpose is to raise awareness of the presence of desertification and drought, highlighting methods of preventing desertification and recovering from drought. Each year's global celebration has a unique, novel emphasis that had not been developed previously. Q145. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was formed in A. 1950 B. 1954 C. 1958 D. 1962 Answer: C Explanation: THE indigenous Pinaka rocket system of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), known for firing a salvo of 12 rockets in just 44 seconds, is being evolved into a precision-guided missile.

The missile has completed the initial trial. It will undergo developmental trials next month and is expected to be delivered to the Army in two years. The initial version of the Pinaka rocket was further developed into Pinaka Mark II has an enhanced range of 70 to 80 km compared to Mark I, with a range of 40 km. Formed

1958

Q146. Seychelles celebrated 4th International Yoga Day. It was celebrated under the theme ________ A. Yoga for Health B. Yoga for Fitness C. Yoga for Activity D. Yoga for Peace Answer: A Explanation: The High Commission of India in Seychelles celebrated the 4th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2018 at the iconic Palais des Sports indoor stadium in Victoria, Seychelles. It was celebrated under the theme "Yoga for Health".It was jointly organized by the High Commission of India in Seychelles and the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture, Government of Seychelles. It was inaugurated by Jean Paul Adam, Minister of Health. Q147. International Domestic Workers Day is observed on A. 14 June B. 15 June C. 16 June D. 17 June Answer: C

Q148. A 3-day National Yoga Olympiad organized by NCERT held in which city? A. New Delhi B. Hyderabad C. Pune D. Rishikesh Answer: A Explanation: A 3-day National Yoga Olympiad was inaugurated at the National Council of Educational Research and Training in CIET in New Delhi. It was inaugurated by Mr. Eric Falt, Director and UNESCO Representative of the New Delhi Cluster Office for India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, the Maldives and Sri Lanka. This is the third consecutive year of National Yoga Olympiad of NCERT and this year about 500 students from 26 States and 4 RIEs are participating in the Olympiad as compared to the participation of students from 25 States/UTs last year. Q149. Who released the 11thCommon Review Mission (CRM) report of the National Health Mission in New Delhi? A. Narendra Modi B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Maneka Gandhi D. Ashwini Kumar Choubey Answer: D Explanation: Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare released the 11thCommon Review Mission (CRM) report of the National Health Mission in New Delhi.

India has registered a record 22% reduction in MMR since 2013, which is the highest percentage decline so far when compared to all the previous reductions in MMR as per the earlier rounds of SRS. ―Maternal Mortality Ratio of India has declined from 167 in 2011-2013 to 130 in 2014-2016. The 11th CRM team visited 16 States/UTs, of which 4 were North-Eastern States, 6were High Focus States and 6were Non-High Focus States. The terms of reference include service delivery; quality assurance; RMNCH+A; human resources; community processes; information and knowledge; healthcare financing; procurement of drugs, diagnostics and supply chain management; NUHM; and governance and management. The CRM report spans all aspects of health system reform and uses a mix of methods- including secondary data review, rapid assessment of facilities, and implementer and beneficiary perspectives. Q150. Who inaugurated the European Union Film Festival at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi? A. Narendra Modi B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Smriti Irani D. Rajyavardhan Rathore Answer: D Explanation: Information and Broadcasting Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore inaugurated the European Union Film Festival at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi. It is Organised by the Delegation of the European Union and embassies of EU Member States in partnership with the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India and various city film clubs. The 23rd edition of the festival will showcase 24 latest European movies from 23 European countries.

The EUFF will screen movies from Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain and Sweden. Q151. The World Bank has approved $___ million to help Bangladesh achieve its education for all vision by improving the primary education sector. A. $700 million B. $600 million C. $500 million D. $400 million Answer: A Explanation: The World Bank has approved $700 million to help Bangladesh achieve its education for all vision by improving the primary education sector. The Quality Learning for All Program (QLEAP) will cover more than 18 million children studying in pre-primary level to grade 5. It will also finance implementation of the government's Fourth Primary Education Development Program (PEDP4). Q152. _______ announced its partnership with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to train over 10,000 youth A. Muthoot Fincorp Limited B. Motilal Oswal Group C. Infrastructure Development Finance Company D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Muthoot Fincorp Limited announced its partnership with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to train over 10,000 youth over the next three years and make them job ready.

With the partnership, Muthoot Fincorp claims to have become the first major private sector player to partner with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to launch the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY.2) programme. Q153. Which country has surpassed India to become the top destination for greenfield FDI investment in 2017, as per the FDI Report 2018 compiled by FDI Intelligence, a division of The Financial Times Ltd. A. US B. China C. Japan D. Russia Answer: A Explanation: The US has surpassed India to become the top destination for greenfield FDI investment in 2017, as per the FDI Report 2018 compiled by FDI Intelligence, a division of The Financial Times Ltd. The number of greenfield FDI projects in India during the year fell sharply by 21% to 637. India had maintained the numero uno slot in greenfield FDI investment in 2015 and 2016. However, in 2017, the US reclaimed the spot from India, recording USD 87.4 billion of announced Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). In the Asia and Pacific region, China was on top in terms of FDI in total number of new projects and capital investment, followed by India, as per the FDI report. Q154. The annual Asia and Oceania region intergovernmental ministerial meeting on antidoping held in which country? A. China B. India C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh Answer: C Explanation: The annual Asia and Oceania region intergovernmental ministerial meeting on antidoping held in Colombo with representatives from 29 countries including India attending. The 15th such annual gathering, is also being attended by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) to discuss important anti-doping issues that will help in the fight for clean sport. The two-day meeting will discuss how to make the most of government engagement, ensure compliance with the world anti-doping code, support capacity building and a range of other topics. It is chaired by Faiszer Musthapha, Sri Lanka‘s Minister for Provincial Councils, Local Government and Sports. Q155. A Conference on Implementation of National Pension System (NPS) by the Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) was held in which city? A. Nagpur B. New Delhi C. Hyderabad D. Bengaluru Answer: B Explanation: A Conference on Implementation of National Pension System (NPS) by the Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) was organized by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) in the New Delhi. The prime objective was to provide a forum to all the Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs), where the progress in the implementation of NPS with respect to compliance of timelines in various NPS related activities could be brought to the fore and a way forward could be provided. Officials from most of the Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) attended the Conference. Q156. Uber Technologies Inc. has appointed _______ as its new India and South Asia head.

A. Pradeep Parameswaran B. Amit Jain C. Jagrav Pandya D. Sai Krishna Munga Answer: A Explanation: Uber Technologies Inc. has elevated Pradeep Parameswaran as its new India and South Asia head. Parameswaran takes over from Amit Jain, who has been tasked with heading Uber‘s entire Asia Pacific business, including areas such as Australia, New Zealand and North Asia. Jain‘s elevation was part of a broader strategy that indicated Uber‘s intention to focus on markets such as Australia and take on Ola, which also recently launched its service in that country. Parameswaran, a former McKinsey executive, joined Uber India in January last year and was head of operations. Q157. Which state has launched 'COP CONNECT', a mobile app to support the professional communication and collaboration needs of the entire police department of the state? A. Maharashtra B. Andhra Pradesh C. Telangana D. Karnataka Answer: C Explanation: Telangana has launched 'COP CONNECT', a mobile app to support the professional communication and collaboration needs of the entire police department of the state. It was developed based on the Telangana State Police internal Communication strategy, which would help the entire work force to proactively engage and consult each other so that they are able to play an active role in the delivery of uniform Police Services across the state.

COP CONNECTs end-to-end encryption with the server being with Police Department ensures absolute security and confidentiality of internal Police communication. The app has all features of regular mobile messaging apps and is enabled for chatting, group chats, file sharing (image, audio, video and documents) and location sharing. Different types of groups can be created at the state level, District/Commissionerate levels, zonal level, sub-divisional level, circle level and police station level. Q158. The World Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed every year on A. June 15 B. June 16 C. June 17 D. June 18 Answer: D Explanation: The World Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed every year on June 18. It emphasizes the need to focus the world‘s attention on the role that sustainable gastronomy can play. It also reaffirms that all cultures and civilizations are contributors and crucial enablers of sustainable development. Q159. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned the last of the five Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) ICGS Rani Rashmoni, in ________ A. Cochin B. Mumbai C. Kandla D. Vishakhapatnam Answer: D

Explanation: Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has commissioned the last of the five Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) ICGS Rani Rashmoni, in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The FPVs are equipped with advanced sensors and state-of-the-art equipment and are designed to perform multifarious tasks such as surveillance, interdiction, search and rescue, anti-smuggling and anti-poaching, operations. The 51-meter ship is propelled by three MTU 4000 series diesel engines of 2720 capacity each, coupled with Rolls Royce Kamewa jets. The patrol vessel is fitted with an advanced Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS), to carry out search and rescue operations. ICGS ‗Rani Rashmoni‘ will comprise four officers and 34 men and is commanded by Navdeep Safaya. Q160. World Health Organization was formed in which year? A. 1958 B. 1948 C. 1938 D. 1928 Answer: B Explanation: The World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified gaming addiction as mental health disorder. It has been added International Classification of Diseases (ICD) 11. The WHO's describes addiction to digital and video gaming as "a pattern of persistent or recurrent gaming behaviour" that becomes so extensive that it "takes precedence over other life interests". The International Classification of Diseases (ICD), which has been updated over the past 10 years, now covers 55,000 injuries, diseases and causes of death. It forms a basis for the WHO and other experts to see and respond to trends in health.

This latest version - known as ICD-11 - is completely electronic for the first time, in an effort to make it more accessible to doctors and other health workers around the world. Q161. Who launched the ―Handbook on legal processes for Police in respect of Crime against Children‖ at a function in New Delhi? A. Maneka Gandhi B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Smriti Irani D. Nitin Gadkari Answer: A Explanation: Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi launched the ―Handbook on legal processes for Police in respect of Crime against Children‖ at a function in New Delhi. The WCD Ministry will work closely with identified stakeholders to ensure that this Handbook is available in every Police Station, preferably in local languages. The Handbook is a composite tool which will aid Police personnel to chart a step-by-step procedure to be adopted in cases of crime against children. Q162. Irdai has set up a panel to review norms related to insurance marketing firm (IMF). It committee will be headed by _______ A. Suresh Mathur B. Rajnath Singh C. Pradeep Chorey D. Prathviraj Gehlot Answer: A Explanation: Regulator Irdai has set up a 10-member panel to review norms related to insurance marketing firm (IMF) with an aim to increase insurance penetration in the country.

The committee is headed by Suresh Mathur, Executive Director (insurance marketing firms). The new distribution channel of IMF was introduced in 2015 by Irdai, with the objective of increasing insurance penetration through an areawise registration approach. Q163. The ICICI Bank board appointed _______ as whole-time director and chief operating officer (COO). A. Rajesh Sud B. Sandeep Bakhshi C. Pankaj Razdan D. Arijith Basu Answer: B Explanation: The ICICI Bank board appointed ICICI Prudential Life Insurance CEO Sandeep Bakhshi as whole-time director and chief operating officer (COO). He was appointed by creating a new top position at India‘s second largest private bank, to steer all its businesses. Bakhshi has been appointed for a period of five years. Mr. Bakhshi will be responsible for handling all the businesses and corporate centre functions at the Bank. Bakhshi will continue as nonexecutive director of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance. Chanda Kochhar, ICICI Bank‘s managing director and CEO, who is facing conflict-of-interest allegations, will remain on leave until a committee investigating allegations of impropriety completes its work. Q164. Noted mimicry artiste Nerella Venumadhav who passed away recently he belongs to which state? A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Tamil Nadu

D. Kerala Answer: A Explanation: Noted mimicry artiste Nerella Venumadhav died after a brief illness at his home in Mattewada in Warangal city in Telangana. He was 85 Venumadhav served as an MLC in 1971 in the undivided Andhra Pradesh. He rose to international fame after his enthralling performance at the United Nations. He was conferred scores of awards, including the Padma Shri in 2001. Venumadhav was recently felicitated by the Telangana government on State formation day on June 2. Q165. Which country hosted the high-level Conference on ―International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development, 2018-2028‖ on 20-21 June 2018. A. Uzbekistan B. Kyrgyzstan C. Kazakhstan D. Tajikistan Answer: D Explanation: Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Shri Nitin Gadkari visited Republic of Tajikistan to represent India in the high-level Conference on ―International Decade for Action: Water for Sustainable Development, 2018-2028‖ on 20-21 June 2018. United Nations and Government of the Republic of Tajikistan jointly organized the Conference to discuss key water-related issues of sustainable development goals adopted by UN member countries. Nitin Gadkari also shared the initiatives, solutions and best practices that Government of India is taking in the field of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Water Resource Assessment, Resource Distribution, Management, Conservation and Harvesting. He outlined key policy initiatives and flagship programs of the Government of India including rejuvenation of river Ganga.

Q166. Bangladesh appointed _______ as the country's new army chief A. Aziz Ahmed B. Aamir Hussain C. Saeed Khan D. Wajahath Pathan Answer: A Explanation: Bangladesh appointed Lieutenant General Aziz Ahmed as the country's new army chief for a three-year tenure. Ahmed is currently serving as the military's quarter master general. He previously served as director general of paramilitary Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) would assume his office with an elevated rank and status of a full military general. Ahmed served as the Director General of BGB from 2012 to November 2016. Q167. ______ was elected as new president of Colombia. A. Gustavo Petro B. Iván Duque C. Sergio Fajardo D. Carlos Varga Answer: B Explanation: Iván Duque Márquez was elected as new president of Colombia. He is from the Democratic Center Party for the 2018 – 2022 presidential term. Ivan will be succeeding Juan Manuel Santos. Duque was elected President of Colombia on June 17, 2018, after defeating Gustavo Petro 54% to 42% in the second round. On May 27, 2018, he won the first round of the presidential election with over 39% of the vote.

Q168. Who has been crowned fbb Colors Femina Miss India 2018. A. Anukreethy Vas B. Meenakshi Chaudhary C. Shrey Rao Kamvarapu D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Anukreethy Vas, a 19-year-old college student from Tamil Nadu, has been crowned fbb Colors Femina Miss India 2018. Meenakshi Chaudhary, 21, from Haryana was declared the first runner-up while Andhra Pradesh‘s Shrey Rao Kamvarapu, 23, stood as the second runner-up in the beauty competition. Q169. Which government launched an app named 'i-Hariyali' that lets users order free plant saplings. A. Haryana B. Punjab C. Odisha D. West Bengal Answer: B Explanation: The Punjab government today launched an app named 'i-Hariyali' that lets users order free plant saplings. The 'i-Hariyali' app under 'Mission Tandarust' can be downloaded from the app store for free. The users can book a sapling of their choice, a maximum of 25 per person, from a nearby government nursery. The app aims to inspire people to plant more saplings to save the environment from pollution. Q170. World Refugee Day is observed every year on

A. 18 June B. 19 June C. 20 June D. 21 June Answer: C Explanation: World Refugee Day is observed every year on 20th June. It is dedicated to raising awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world. 2018 Theme: ‗Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees‘. Q171. Indian Army to observe the year _____ as the ‗Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty‘ A. 2018 B. 2019 C. 2020 D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Indian Army is observing the year 2018 as the ‗Year of Disabled Soldiers in Line of Duty‘, to honour soldiers who have been disabled in line of duty, while serving the Nation and to celebrate the undying spirit of ‗Soldiering‘. The primary focus is towards alleviating the sufferings of these soldiers, who have done their duty with utmost dedication to the Nation and have been disabled for the life. The endeavour this year is to provide a onetime financial assistance to disabled soldiers who have been boarded out from service on medical grounds and are rendered non-employable due to their medical or physical conditions. Indian Army plans to create awareness on organizational support available to soldiers and their dependents with respect to medical, rehabilitation, various beneficiary schemes of Central and State

Governments, vocational opportunities and assistance for their placement. Indian Army also plans to showcase talent of disabled soldiers by organizing sports and physical activities, cultural events and their art exhibitions. These disabled soldiers have inspiring deeds behind them, hence, it is planned to felicitate them along with selected organizations which dedicate in their rehabilitation. Q172. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has adopted Jagatpur village in _____ for its Swachhata Abhiyaan. A. Punjab B. Delhi C. Haryana D. Madhya Pradesh Answer: B Explanation: The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has adopted Jagatpur village in Delhi for its Swachhata Abhiyaan. The sanitation drive by KVIC began with a plantation drive and ended with cleanliness drive along the bank of the Yamuna river. KVIC is also installing 20 park benches on the bank on Yamuna river. Under KVIC‘s Swachhata Mission, the next cleanliness drive will bein Mumbai's Juhu Beach. Q173. ______ has been selected as 100th Smart City A. Shillong B. Karimnagar C. Agartala D. Ranchi Answer: A

Explanation: Shillong, the capital city of Meghalaya has been selected as 100th Smart City after evaluating the proposal submitted by it. Till now, 99 smart cities had been selected in four rounds of competition and with today‘s announcement, selection of 100 cities has been completed under the Smart Cities Mission. Previously, 20 cities were selected in January 2016, 13 cities in May 2016, 27 cities in September 2016, 30 cities in June 2017 and 9 cities in January 2018. With the selection of Shillong, the total proposed investment in the finally selected 100 cities under the Smart Cities Mission would be Rs.2,05,018 crores. Q174. Who launched the National Digital Library in New Delhi? A. Prakash Javadekar B. Suresh Prabhu C. Venkaiah Naidu D. Rajnath Singh Answer: A Explanation: Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the National Digital Library in New Delhi to provide a platform for schools, universities, teachers, students and anyone who has a curiosity to learn. The National Digital Library would become a single-window platform for all the educational needs. It will have 1,70,00,000 books in 200 languages. The platform will also be helpful for those who are planning to do research, prepare for competitive exams and also those who just want to attain knowledge. Users can register for the National Digital Library for free from the Google Playstore. It has been built by the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, under a project given it by the HRD Ministry, with work on it starting in early 2015. Q175. the book "Vedvigyan Alok" is authored by

A. Acharya Agnivarat B. Acharya Kevash C. Acharya Pranjash D. Acharya Dhirendra' Answer: A Explanation: The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has received the book "Vedvigyan Alok" (Maharishi Aitareya Mahidas Praneet - Aitareya Brahmina ki Vaigyanik Vyakhya). It is authored by Acharya Agnivarat Naishthik. The book is divided into four broad volumes. The Book Vedvigyan Alok is the scriptural verse in Vedas' prose. The Brahman textbooks are placed second in order of preference of Vedic literature. These texts were composed only by the Brahmin community; hence their names are called ―Brahmins‖. Their language is Vedic Sanskrit which has been considered extremely complicated. All these are written according to the Vedas that means all the four Vedas get different Brahmins Q176. What is the theme of 2018 International Day of Yoga ? A. Yoga For Health B. Yoga For Peace C. Yoga For Cure D. Yoga For achievement Answer: B Explanation: International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on 21 June across the world. 2018 Theme: "Yoga for Peace". PM Modi led an estimated 50, 000 volunteers to mark the fourth anniversary of International Yoga Day at the iconic British-era building of Forest Research Institute campus in Dehradun.

The PM had earlier participated in yoga celebrations at Rajpath in New Delhi in 2015, the Capitol Complex in Chandigarh in 2016 and the Ramabai Ambedkar Sabha Sthal in Lucknow in 2017. The first International Day of Yoga was observed all over the world on 21 June 2015. An international day for yoga was declared unanimously by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Q177. World Music Day is observed every year on A. 19 June B. 20 June C. 21 June D. 22 June Answer: C Explanation: World Music Day is observed every year on 21st June. World Music Day is also known as Fête de la Musique or Music Day or Make Music Day. The first all-day musical celebration on the day of the solstice was originated by the French Minister of Culture, Jack Lang, and by Maurice Fleuret, and was first celebrated in Paris in 1982. Music Day later became celebrated in 120 countries around the world. Q178. L'Oreal India has appointed ________ as its new Managing Director (MD). A. Amit Jain B. Arindam Kumar C. Vivek Chaudary D. Jatin Verma Answer: A Explanation: French beauty company L'Oreal India has appointed Amit Jain as its new Managing Director (MD). He became the first Indian MD to head the company in India.

Amit Jain, will take over charge to lead L'Oreal India from August 1, 2018. Jain succeeds Jean-Christophe Letellier. Jain's career spans over 30 years with renowned companies across countries such as ICI, Coca-Cola and Viacom, apart from Akzo Nobel. Q179. _______ has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of the Sikkim government. A. Shaan B. Sonu Nigam C. A R Rahman D. Papon Answer: C Explanation: Renowned music composer A R Rahman has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of the Sikkim government. Rahman will promote and project the state‘s achievements nationally and globally. The state government had earlier this year made Rahman its Brand Ambassador of tourism and business. Q180. Which country has passed a law legalising the recreational use of marijuana nationwide. A. Canada B. United States C. Australia D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Canada's parliament has passed a law legalising the recreational use of marijuana nationwide. The Cannabis Act passed its final hurdle in a 52-29 vote in the Senate.

The country is the second worldwide to legalise the drug's recreational use. Uruguay became the first country to legalise the sale of cannabis for recreational use in December 2013, while a number of US states have also voted to permit it. It allows adults to possess up to 30 grams of dried cannabis in public, but minimum legal age to buy and consume the drug has been set federally at 18 but some provinces have chosen to set it at 19. Q181. Which Smart City Selected for ‗City Award‘ for showing great momentum in Implementation of Projects Under ‗India Smart Cities Award‘ 2018? A. Surat B. Pune C. Jaipur D. Bhopal Answer: A Explanation: Surat Smart City Selected for ‗City Award‘ for showing great momentum in Implementation of Projects Under ‗India Smart Cities Award‘ 2018 especially in the categories of urban environment, transport and mobility and sustainable integrated development. Nine awards in three categories, i.e., Project Award, Innovative Idea Award and City Award have been announced under the India Smart Cities Awards, which was launched on June 25, 2017, by Hon‘ble Housing and Urban Affairs Minister. Bhopal and Ahmedabad Selected for ‗Innovative Idea‘ Award for their Transformative Approach Towards Sustainable Integrated Development 9 Cities Selected for Project Awards for 13 Innovative and Successful Projects in Seven Categories. The Innovative Idea award is being given to a project/idea particularly remarkable for its innovative, bottom-up and transformative approach towards achievement of sustainable integrated development. Joint winners in this category are Bhopal for their Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) and Ahmedabad for Safe and Secure Ahmedabad (SASA) Project. The Projects selected are: 1. PMC Care from Pune under ‗Governance‘ category,

2. Smart Place Making from Pune under ‗Built Environment‘, 3. Smart Class rooms from NDMC and Jabalpur, Smart Campus from Visakhapatnam, 4. Lighthouse from Pune under ‗Social Aspects‘ category, 5. B Nest Incubation Centre from Bhopal and Conservation of Rajasthan School of Arts from 6. Jaipur under ‗Culture and Economy‘ category, 7. Public Bike Sharing from Bhopal, Pune, Coimbatore and Waste to Energy Plant in Jabalpur under ‗Urban environment‘ category, 8. Integrated Transit Management System (TMS) from Ahmedabad and Surat under ‗Transport and Mobility‘ category and 9. Smart Water Management through SCADA from Ahmedabad under ‗Water and Sanitation‘ category. Q182. The world's first International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF) was launched in which state? A. Telangana B. Gujarat C. Maharashtra D. Tamil Nadu Answer: B Explanation: The world's first International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF) was launched on 20 June 2018 in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat. It is launched by The Gujarat Forensic Sciences University (GFSU) in collaboration with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Regional Delegation for India, Bhutan, Nepal and the Maldives.

The Centre will conduct various academic and professional programmes, training, research and provide technical expertise to support operations (together with authorities and agencies concerned) in the field of humanitarian forensics. It is envisioned to be the one-stop centre of excellence in Asia for global high quality and sustainable capacity building, research and innovative projects that will underpin operational responses for humanitarian forensic purposes in relevant contexts. Q183. Which state government has decided to give star rankings to its panchayats on the basis of seven social parameters under the state‘s 7-Star Gram Panchayat Rainbow scheme. A. Punjab B. Haryana C. Uttar Pradesh D. Madhya Pradesh Answer: B Explanation: Haryana government has decided to give star rankings to its panchayats on the basis of seven social parameters under the state‘s 7-Star Gram Panchayat Rainbow scheme. As many as 1,120 villages of the state have achieved the rankings under the scheme, launched in January 2018. The panchayats will be judged on sex ratio, education, hygiene, environment preservation, governance and social participation. The selected villages will be honoured at an award ceremony to be held in Panchkula, Gurugram and Rohtak next month. The villages would be rewarded Rs one lakh for achieving each parameter. ―The villages having equal or more girl population will be given Rs 50,000 as bonus with their reward money. Similarly, the villages which adopt Swachhta Mission will be given additional Rs 50,000 as reward. An online portal has also been developed for receiving claims of panchayats, for evaluation and verification. Ambala topped the star ranking with 407 stars followed by Gurugram with 199 stars and Karnal with 75 stars.

Q184. Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos has become the richest man in the world with a net wealth of USD ___ billion, as per the Forbes World‘s Billionaires list. A. USD 125.3 billion B. USD 96.1 billion, C. USD 143.6 billion, D. USD 141.9 billion, Answer: D Explanation: Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos has become the richest man in the world with a net wealth of USD 141.9 billion, as per the Forbes World‘s Billionaires list. Bill Gates, the principal founder of Microsoft Corporation, who is the second-richest man in the world with USD 92.9 billion. Warren Buffet, one of the most successful investors in the world, is in the third place with a total of wealth of USD 82.2 billion. Fortune‘s last list release showed that Amazon ranked eighth on the 2018 list of America‘s largest companies, with revenues of USD 177.87 billion. Q185. Paytm has announced the appointment of ________ as an advisor. A. Rama Subramaniam B. Nikhil Rama krishnan C. Anurag Chuhan D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Paytm has announced the appointment of retired Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Deputy Governor, Rama Subramaniam Gandhi, as an advisor.

Prior to holding the position of Deputy Governor, Gandhi had been a career central banker. He was a member of the first Monetary Policy Committee, and also had a three-year secondment to the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). Q186. on 4th International Yoga Day, A Guinness World Record was created in which state, where more than 1.05 lakh people performed yoga. A. Rajasthan B. Uttarakhand C. Karnataka D. Tamil Nadu Answer: A Explanation: on 4th International Yoga Day, A Guinness World Record was created in Rajasthan‘s Kota city, where more than 1.05 lakh people performed yoga. The event took place at R.A.C. Ground in the presence of yoga guru Baba Ramdev and Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje. The previous record of yoga, performed by 55,524 people, was achieved in Mysore in 2017. Q187. ______ will take additional charge as managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of state-run IDBI Bank. A. B Sriram B. M K Jain C. S V Kumar D. K M Prasad Answer: A Explanation: B Sriram (currently one of three managing directors at the State Bank of India) will take additional charge as managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of state-run IDBI Bank.

The SBI MD will take over as MD & CEO of IDBI Bank after its current CEO MK Jain demits office. Jain has been appointed as a deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India. Q188. SKOCH has conferred the ‗Best performing Social Sector Ministry‘ award on A. Ministry of Women and Child Development. B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment C. Ministry of Labour and Employment D. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Answer: A Explanation: SKOCH has conferred the ‗Best performing Social Sector Ministry‘ award on the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Minister for Women and Child Development Smt.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi has received the award on behalf of the Ministry in an event held in New Delhi. It was awarded for the achievements of the Ministry of Women and Child Development in delivering the promises made and for its significant achievements and initiatives from the last 4 years. under the leadership of the Prime Minister, flagship schemes like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has achieved huge success within a very short period of time. Under this scheme, efforts were made at National, regional and local level which led to behaviour change which is reflecting in the improved sex ration at birth. Q189. Which hosted the 3rd annual meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)? A. New Delhi B. Mumbai C. Hyderabad D. Chennai

Answer: B Explanation: The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) jointly hosted the third Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) on June 25-26, 2018 at Hotel Trident/Oberoi and NCPA, Mumbai, India. The theme for this year‘s meeting is *―Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration‖* that will see leaders from varied organizations and levels of government to share ideas and experiences for creating a sustainable future through sound infrastructure investment. This year will also seen the launch of the inaugural Asian Infrastructure Forum, which will gather infrastructure practitioners in a practical and project-driven discourse, focused on matching innovative finance to critical infrastructure needs. The two-day meeting witnessed the presence of top policy makers, Ministers from AIIB members, participants from partner institutions, the private sector and civil society organizations. Q190. Who laid the foundation stone for Vanijya Bhawan? A. Narendra Modi B. Ram Nath Kovind C. Venkaiah Naidu D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone for Vanijya Bhawan, a new office complex for the Union Government‘s Department of Commerce, at New Delhi. It is Located near India Gate, the complex is being built on a plot of 4.33 acres, belonging to erstwhile Directorate General of Supplies and Disposals (DGS&D). It is to be built at an estimated cost of Rs 226 crore. Q191. Which state government announced a policy to promote setting up of wind as well as solar power projects at one location?

A. Gujarat B. Punjab C. Telangana D. Uttar Pradesh Answer: A Explanation: The Gujarat government announced a policy to promote setting up of wind as well as solar power projects at one location, in a bid to ensure optimal use of land and transmission infrastructure. The 'Wind-Solar Hybrid Power Policy-2018' will remain in force for five years. The Projects approved under this policy can avail various benefits and rebates as mentioned in the policy document for a period of 25 years or till the life of the project. Under the policy, developers can set up wind energy units on the land currently in use for solar power units. At present, Gujarat produces approximately 7,100 MW of non-conventional energy including 5,500 MW of wind power and 1,600 MW of solar power. Q192. Charles Krauthammer, the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist passed away. He belongs to which country? A. UK B. US C. Russia D. Canada Answer: B Explanation: Charles Krauthammer, the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist and pundit who helped shape and occasionally dissented from the conservative movement as he evolved from "Great

Society" Democrat to Iraq War cheerleader to denouncer of Donald Trump, passed away. He was 68. Krauthammer was a former Harvard medical student who graduated even after he was paralyzed from the neck down because of a diving board accident, continuing his studies from his hospital bed. He was a Democrat in his youth and his political engagement dated back to 1976, when he handed out leaflets for Henry Jackson's unsuccessful presidential campaign. Q193. Peter Thomson who passed away recently he belongs which field? A. Sports B. Films C. Journalism D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Australian golfing great Peter Thomson, who won the British Open five times, died. He was 88. Thomson was the first Australian to win the British Open, claiming the famous claret jug on five occasions between 1954 and 1965, including three consecutive wins. Only American Tom Watson in the modern era has matched the feat. Thomson served as president of the Australian PGA for 32 years, designing and building courses in Australia and around the world. Q194. Lenovo India announced the appointment of _______ as Director of its tablets business. A. Pankaj Harjai B. Subhash Kumar C. Yogesh Gupta D. Sundar Mehta

Answer: A Explanation: Lenovo India announced the appointment of industry veteran Pankaj Harjai as Director of its tablets business. Harjai will also be responsible for introducing the next generation augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR) and smart products in India. In his career spanning about two decades, Harjai has worked in diverse organisations and specialised in areas such as channel management, strategy, sales, and product management. Harjai has been with Lenovo for more than five years. Q195. ________ has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Iceland. A. Armstrong Changsan B. Piyush Keshwarni C. Arpit Mishra D. Vanijya Singh Answer: A Explanation: Senior diplomat Armstrong Changsan has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Iceland. Changsan, a 1997 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, is presently the Consul General at the Indian consulate at Osaka-Kobe in Japan. Q196. The PepsiCo Foundation announced a USD _____ million grant to an international non-profit organisation WaterAid to provide safe water access to communities in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala by December 2020. A. USD 4.26 million B. USD 5.26 million C. USD 6.26 million D. USD 7.26 million

Answer: A Explanation: The PepsiCo Foundation announced a USD 4.26 million grant to an international non-profit organisation WaterAid to provide safe water access to communities in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala by December 2020. The grant further adds to the USD 17 million that the Foundation has made in India to date. These grants have been focused on providing safe water and sanitation solutions to under-served communities and have positively impacted 10million people in water-stressed areas. The programmes included partnerships with NGOs like Safe Water Network to set up more than 100 community Reverse Osmosis (RO) water stations in India and Water. Q197. Which country has recently quits from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHR)? A. Geramny B. Poland C. Nigeria D. United States Answer: D Explanation: The United States withdrew from the United Nations Human Rights Council accusing it of a "chronic bias against Israel. It was announced by Nikki Haley, the US ambassador to the UN. The US' announcement comes after the council voted last month to probe the killing of scores of Palestinian protesters in the Gaza Strip and accused Israel of excessive use of force. Q198. The United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on A. 21 June B. 22 June

C. 23 June D. 24 June Answer: C Explanation: The United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on June 23 of every year. The prestigious UN Public Service Awards are given away on this day. The UN Public Service Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly's resolution A/RES/57/277 of 2003, to ―celebrate the value and virtue of public service to the community‖. Q199. The appointments committee of the cabinet has appointed ______ as the new Managing Director of State Bank of India. A. Arijit Basu B. Pradeep Chourey C. Shree Kishan D. Amit Raj Answer: A Explanation: The appointments committee of the cabinet has appointed Arijit Basu as the new Managing Director of State Bank of India. Basu has been appointed as MD till October 31, 2020. Prior to this, Basu was heading the corporate accounts group as the deputy managing director and handling stressed assets. Q200. R Praggnanandhaa created history as he became the second youngest Grandmaster in the world at 12 years, 10 months and 13 days. He belongs to which city? A. Hyderabad B. Chennai C. Bengaluru D. None of these

Answer: B Explanation: Chennai lad R Praggnanandhaa created history as he became the second youngest Grandmaster in the world at 12 years, 10 months and 13 days. Sergey Karjakin of Ukraine had become the youngest Grandmaster at 12 years, seven months back in 1990. Q201. Mushtaq Ahmad Yousufi Urdu humourist and satirist passed away. He belongs to which country? A. Pakistan B. India C. Bangladesh D. Indonesia Answer: A Explanation: Mushtaq Ahmad Yousufi Urdu humourist and satirist died after a protracted illness in Karachi. He was 94. Some of his most popular works include Chiragh Talay, Khakam-ba-dahan, Zarguzasht, Aab-Egum and Sham-e-Shair-e-Yaaraan. Yousufi was born on August 4, 1923, in the then princely state of Tonk in United India. His father was the political secretary of the state. Yousufi migrated to Pakistan in 1956 and became a career banker. Q202. _________ clinched the gold medal in men‘s 50m breaststroke event at the Singapore National Swimming Championships in Singapore. A. Sandeep Sejwal B. Vishwa Saini C. Akash Mehta D. Anuraj Tiwari

Answer: A Explanation: Indian swimmer Sandeep Sejwal clinched the gold medal in men‘s 50m breaststroke event at the Singapore National Swimming Championships in Singapore. Besides, Virdhawal Khade grabbed a creditable silver medal in the 50m freestyle event with a timing of 22.68 seconds. Sandeep broke the Singapore meet record with a timing of 27:59 seconds to win the gold. He bettered his own time of 27.68 seconds in the semi-final by 0.09 seconds. Q203. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Mohanpura Irrigation Project in Rajgarh district in ________ state. A. Uttar Pradesh B. Madhya Pradesh C. Bihar D. Uttarakhand Answer: B Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Mohanpura Irrigation Project in Rajgarh district in Madhya Pradesh. The Rs 3,866-crore project includes a dam and a canal system. It will benefit 727 villages in the state. Over 700 villages would directly benefit from the project. It would irrigate 1.25 lakh hectares of land, and it would also provide drinking water to over 400 villages. Q204. Poetess B Sujatha Devi, passed away. She belongs to which state? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Telangana C. Kerala

D. Tamil Nadu Answer: C Explanation: Poetess and winner of the Kerala Sahitiya Akademi award, B Sujatha Devi, passed away following brief illness in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. She was 72. Sujatha Devi, also a well-known travel writer, had served as English professor in various government colleges in the state, including the Maharaja's college in Kochi. Q205. Which state Chief Minister was conferred the ‗Chief Minister of the Year‘ award for her remarkable work in e-governance. A. Rajasthan B. Uttar Pradesh C. Telangana D. Maharashtra Answer: A Explanation: Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje was conferred the ‗Chief Minister of the Year‘ award for her remarkable work in e-governance. The award was given at the 52nd Skoch Summit held in New Delhi. Q206. International Widows Day is observed every year on A. 20 June B. 21 June C. 22 June D. 23 June Answer: D Explanation: International Widows Day is observed every year on 23rd June.

It is a United Nations ratified day of action to address the "poverty and injustice faced by millions of widows and their dependents in many countries. International Widows Day was established by The Loomba Foundation clarification needed to raise awareness of the issue of widowhood. Q207. Kim Jong-Pil who passed away recently was prime minister of ________ A. Japan B. China C. South Korea D. North Korea Answer: C Explanation: Kim Jong-Pil, the founder of South Korea‘s spy agency has passed away in Seoul, South Korea. He was 92. He served as Prime Minister twice, from 1971–1975 president Park Chung-hee (1961-1979) and from 1998–2000 during president Kim Dae-jung (1998-2002). A retired lieutenant colonel, Mr Kim was a key member of a 1961 coup that put army, Maj. Gen. Park Chung-hee in power until his 1979 assassination. Park was the father of Park Geun-Hye, South Korea‘s first female president, who was ousted from office last year over an explosive corruption scandal and is now serving a 24-year prison term. Q208. Who inaugurated the Bahadurgarh-Mundka Metro Line via video conference? A. Venkaiah Naidu B. Narendra Modi C. Ram Nath Kovind D. None of these Answer: B

Explanation: The Prime Minister Narendra Modi, inaugurated the Bahadurgarh-Mundka Metro Line via video conference. The 11.2 km-long fully-elevated Mundka-Bahadurgarh corridor is part of the Delhi Metro‘s Green Line. The Mundka-Bahadurgarh stretch, with seven stations, would be an extension of the existing Green Line (standard-gauge tracks) from Inderlok to Mundka. This section will be metro‘s third line of connectivity to the neighbouring state of Haryana. Metro services are already operational in Gurgaon and Faridabad. In Delhi, stations will be Mundka Industrial Area, Ghevra, Tikri Kalan and Tikri Border, while in Haryana, it will be Modern Industrial Estate, Bus Stand and City Park. The Delhi Metro network will now expand to 288 km with 208 stations. Q209. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FCCI) formed in which year? A. 1927 B. 1928 C. 1929 D. 1930 Answer: A Explanation: The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) recently participated in X International IT Forum at Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia. FICCI received an award during the event, for its support and active participation at the forum, consecutively for two years. It is Organised by the Government of the Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug-Ugra region, the forum brought together industry leaders from BRICS and SCO nations as well as other countries to a single platform to interact and discuss collaboration in the fields of information technology and digital transformation. More than 1,500 participants from 55 countries participated in the forum.

Q210. ________ took charge as Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir. A. Kishan Brahmakshatriya B. Abhishek Verma C. Mayank Jeswani D. BVR Subrahmanyam Answer: D Explanation: Chhattisgarh-cadre IAS officer, BVR Subrahmanyam took charge as Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir. Subrahmanyam assumed charges from the outgoing Chief Secretary B B Vyas. Vyas, who was given one-year extension in service last month, has been appointed the adviser to Jammu and Kashmir Governor Narinder Nath Vohra. Subrahmanyam recently served as the Additional Chief Secretary Home under the Chhattisgarh Government and has also held key administrative positions in the Government of India. Q211. Three-day Photo Exhibition on ‗Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Khelo India Khelo‘inaugurated in ______ A. New Delhi B. Mumbai C. Hyderabad D. Chandigarh Answer: D Explanation: Three-day Photo Exhibition on ‗Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and Khelo India Khelo‘inaugurated in Chandigarh. It was inaugurated The Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Vijay Sampla. It is organised by The Photo Journalists Welfare Association.

Q212. The Union Minister of Railways, Coal, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal inaugurated the India Infrastructure Expo 2018 in which city? A. Mumbai B. New Delhi C. Kolkatta D. Patna Answer: A Explanation: The Union Minister of Railways, Coal, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal inaugurated the India Infrastructure Expo 2018 in Mumbai. Two day expo is being organised by the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in partnership with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) on the sidelines of the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) at NCPA, Mumbai from 25th to 26th June 2018. The Government of Chhattisgarh & Government of Gujarat are the partner States to the Exposition while the Government of Maharashtra is the host State to the Exposition. Over 50 organisations are participating in the Exposition including leading entities such as IL&FS, Essel Infrastructure, GAIL, JSPL, Wapcos, HPCL, BPCL, NHAI, MMRDA, MIDC, CIDCO, IREDA, ONGC, Indian Oil, EIL and IIFCL. Q213. Which Union Minister co-chaired the 15th Session of the India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission with the Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Steven Ciobo, in Canberra. A. Suresh Prabhu B. Jitender Singh C. Sushma Swaraj D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: A Explanation: Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation of India, Suresh Prabhu co-chaired the 15th Session of the India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission with the Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Steven Ciobo, in Canberra. Both Ministers emphasized the need for growth in two-way trade and investment. They discussed about how mutual strengths could contribute to economic modernization. Commerce Minister, Suresh Prabhu shared the experiences ofIndia‘sreform journey, including GST implementation, competition policy, insolvency and bankruptcy acts, and ease of doing business initiatives. Minister Ciobo highlighted the positive impact of growing people-to-people links, pointing to the contribution of the Indian origin community to Australia‘s economy and multicultural fabric. Both Ministers noted that the Indian diaspora offers a window into each other‘s country. Q214. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, signed an MoU with _______ to scale up the short term healthcare courses through its available robust platform. A. JNTU B. OU C. IGNOU D. DU Answer: C Explanation: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, signed an MoU with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) to scale up the short term healthcare courses through its available robust platform. The signing ceremony was presided over by Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, ShriPrakashJavadekar, Union Minister of Human Resource Development and ShriDharmendraPradhan,Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.

The combined objective under this MoU is to scale up the health programs to create trained personnel in the healthcare sector and to set up a dedicated cell for developing, implementing and certifying the skill based programs at IGNOU. A robust monitoring and assessment framework will be established under the MoU to ensure that MoHFW standards are followed stringently. MoHFW will provide for financial assistance to IGNOU for establishing the structure and initiating the programs and the courses will be initiated in a phased manner across the Country by IGNOU. Initially, four courses will be launched a country wide under this MoU, namely Home Health Aide, Geriatric Care Assistant, Phlebotomist andGeneral Duty Assistant. Followed by remaining six skillbased curriculum as standardized by MoHFW- Diabetes Educator, Dietetic Aide, EMT-Basic, Dispensing Optician/VT and Medical Equipment Technology Assistant. Q215. Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a proposal to set up a committee to lay down standards for metro rail systems in the country. The committee will be headed by ________ A. E Sreedharan B. P Shankar Dev C. J Arun Rao D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a proposal to set up a committee to lay down standards for metro rail systems in the country. The committee will be headed by E Sreedharan, also known as the ―Metro Man‖. The committee will go into all aspects and then come up with uniform standards for various components that will be followed by metro rail systems across the country. The committee to lay down standardisation norms for components with an aim to cut costs in the construction and operation of metro rail systems in the country and bring them under the Make in India umbrella.

Q216. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to invest USD ____ million in India‘s National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) to take interest in infra projects. A. USD 200 million B. USD 250 million C. USD 300 million D. USD 350 million Answer: A Explanation: The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to invest USD 200 million in India‘s National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) to take interest in infra projects. They will be investing US $100 million now and remaining $100 million in the time to come. This is the first time that the country is hosting the annual summit of AIIB, which will be addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 26th June 2018. Q217. Which state government launched a new scheme 'Paani Bachao, Paise Kamao', aimed at checking depletion of underground water? A. Punjab B. Haryana C. Odisha D. West Bengal Answer: A Explanation: Punjab government launched a new scheme 'Paani Bachao, Paise Kamao', aimed at checking depletion of underground water. The state government had proposed to roll out this scheme at two clusters/feeders -Bambiwal and Nawajipur - of the district on a pilot basis. Under this scheme, farmers will get monetary benefit for less use of tubewell.

Initially farmers for Bambiwal, Khusropur, Kukar Pind, Aladinpur and Kot Khurd village of Bambiwal feeder and Malsian, Dabri, Lasuri, Nawajipur, Mullewal Khaira and Mulewal Gharnian under Nawajipur feeder were entitled for this scheme. Q218. ________ States - Godikan village has passed a 'No Toilet No Bride' resolution to ensure the safety and well-being of its womenfolk? A. Punjab B. Haryana C. Bihar D. Madhya Pradesh Answer: B Explanation: Haryana's - Godikan village has passed a 'No Toilet No Bride' resolution to ensure the safety and well-being of its womenfolk. Sarpanch Dharampal at the time of passing the resolution said that the move is aimed at ensuring the security of their daughters in addition to hygiene. Godikan panchayat has been declared an Outdoor Defecation Free (ODF) panchayat already. Sarpanch Dharampal of Godikan village passed the resolution inspired by Akshay Kumar and Bhumi Pednekar starrer movie Toilet Ek Prem Katha that was screened to all Sarpanchs in the area by the district administration. Q219. Which country hosted An anti-doping sports conference titled Clean Sport=Fair Outcome?' A. Australia B. Norway C. UK D. US Answer: B

Explanation: An anti-doping sports conference titled Clean Sport=Fair Outcome?' was held at Oslo (Norway) to address the issue of doping menace. The conference is a joint initiative of the World Forum for Ethics in Business (WFEB), AntiDoping Norway and Fair Sport to propose a substantial agenda for action, enabling it to have an impact on the ongoing anti-doping reforms and policy framework. The conference will not only address various governance issues in sports but also celebrate role models by announcing the winner of the 2018 Ethics in Sports Award. The Anti-Doping in Sports conference is a continuation of WFEB's conference series on Ethics in Sports'. Earlier editions were held at the FIFA headquarters (2014, 2016) and at the stadium of Germany's soccer club, Union Berlin (2015). Q220. ________ was re-elected as the Turkish President. A. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan B. Muharrem Ince C. Selahattin Demirtas D. Meral Aksener Answer: A Explanation: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan was re-elected as the Turkish President. With 99.2% of ballots counted, Erdogan received more than half the votes (52.5%) required to secure an outright victory. Erdogan's closest rival, Muharrem Ince, of the main opposition Republican People's Party (CHP), received 30.6% of the votes. Recep Tayyip Erdogan belongs to Justice and Development Party. He is serving as President of Turkey since 2014. He previously served as Prime Minister from 2003 to 2014 and as Mayor of Istanbul from 1994 to 1998. He founded the Justice and Development Party (AKP) in 2001. Q221. Realty firm Sumadhura Group has roped in _______ cricketer as its brand ambassador.

A. Rohit Sharma B. Suresh Raina C. MS Dhoni D. Virat Kohli Answer: C Explanation: Realty firm Sumadhura Group has roped in cricketer MS Dhoni as its brand ambassador. The Bengaluru-based realty firm has roped in Dhoni as its first brand ambassador to represent the brand in all their national campaigns in a multi-year engagement. Sumadhura Group has completed 30 projects in Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Its current portfolio includes residential projects of 5 million sq ft under construction and 8.2 million sq ft under planning. Q222. Who has won the Formula - 1 French Grand Prix 2018. A. Lewis Hamilton B. Max Verstappen C. Kimi Raikkonen D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton has won the Formula - 1 French Grand Prix 2018. With this, he regains top spot in the world championship. He claimed his first win in France, his third this year and the 65th of his career. Q223. The 15th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held on 25th June 2018, in A. New Delhi

B. Mumbai C. Sydney D. Canberra Answer: D Explanation: The 15th India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held on 25th June 2018, in Canberra, Australia. The meeting was jointly chaired by Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu and Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment Steven Ciobo. The JMC took place after a gap of 4 years in a very warm and cordial atmosphere. The Ministers discussed at length on ways to increase two-way investment flows between the two countries. In this regard, both sides agreed to have greater collaboration between Austrade, the Australian Trade and Investment Commission and Invest-India, which is the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of India. The talks culminated in the signing of a MoU between Austrade and Invest-India in order to facilitate bilateral investment flows. Q224. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on A. 23 June B. 24 June C. 25 June D. 26 June Answer: D Explanation: The General Assembly decided to observe 26 June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking as an expression of its determination to strengthen action and cooperation to achieve the goal of an international society free of drug abuse.

The theme for 2018 is: "Listen First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe. Q225. ________ conferred with the French distinction of Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters (Chevalier dans l‘Ordre des Arts et des Lettres), for her contribution in enhancing Indo-French ties in cinema. A. Kalki Koechlin B. Konkona Sen Sharma C. Farhan Akhtar D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Actor Kalki Koechlin conferred with the French distinction of Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters (Chevalier dans l‘Ordre des Arts et des Lettres), for her contribution in enhancing Indo-French ties in cinema. The honour comes in recognition of an actor, who has interpreted striking roles in the Indian film industry, experimented with various forms of films as well as shown an abiding commitment to important social issues. Kalki, who has French roots, has done films such as Dev.D, Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, Shanghai and Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani to name a few. The award presented by the Ambassador of France to India, Alexandre Ziegler. Q226. ______ was crowned as the first Tribal Queen at the Adi Rani Kalinga Tribal Queen competition held at Utkal Mandap in Bhubaneshwar. A. Panchami Majhi B. Rashmirekha Hansdah C. Pallavi Durua D. None of these

Answer: C Explanation: Pallavi Durua, who belongs to Odisha's Koraput district, was crowned as the first Tribal Queen at the Adi Rani Kalinga Tribal Queen competition held at Utkal Mandap in Bhubaneshwar. Panchami Majhi of Titlagarh and Rashmirekha Hansdah of Mayurbhanj were declared as the first and second runners-up of the beauty pageant respectively. The trio will now feature in a short movie on tribal culture, to be produced by a Mumbai-based producer. The first-of-its-kind contest in the country, more than hundred Tribal girls participated in 'Adi Rani' 2018, Kalinga Tribal Queen Contest'. Q227. Who was named as the 2018 World Food prize recipient? A. Dr. Akinwumi Adesina B. Lawrence Haddad C. Dr. Howarth Bouis D. Dr Daniel Hillel Answer: B Explanation: Lawrence Haddad and Dr David Nabarro were named the 2018 World Food prize recipients in a ceremony at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in Washington. The two men have dedicated their careers to improving the availability of nutritious food for pregnant women and children in an effort to reduce the effects of malnutrition in developing countries. The World Food Prize was created by Nobel Peace Prize laureate Norman Borlaug in 1986 to recognize scientists and others who have improved the quality and availability of food. Lawrence Haddad is a British economist and food policy researcher, and Dr David Nabarro has worked with the World Health Organization and United Nations on health and hunger issues.

These two men credited with helping reduce by 10 million the world's number of children stunted from malnourishment between 2012 and 2017. The foundation that awards the $250,000 (U.S.) World Food Prize is based in Des Moines, Iowa. Haddad and Nabarro will receive the prize at an Oct. 18 award ceremony at the Iowa Capitol. Q228. Which country to host 2018 ICC Women's World Twenty20? A. West Indies B. England C. Sri Lanka D. New Zealand Answer: A Explanation: The 2018 ICC Women's World Twenty20 will be hosted in the West Indies from 9 to 25 November 2018, during the 2018–19 international cricket season. It will be the sixth edition of the ICC Women's World Twenty20, and the second hosted by the West Indies (after the 2010 edition). Q229. UN MSME Day celebrated on A. 27 June B. 28 June C. 29 June D. 30 June Answer: A Explanation: The Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), organized National Conclave (UdyamSangam) on 27th June 2018 on the occasion of UN MSME Day. The purpose of the Conclave is to encourage dialogue and partnership among various stakeholders of the MSME ecosystem and for promoting innovation and knowledge sharing on MSME related issues.

President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, will inaugurate the Conclave in Vigyan Bhawan. On this occasion the Solar Charkha Mission of the Ministry will be launched by the President. The UN General Assembly in its 74th Plenary held on the 6th April, 2017 declared 27th June as Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day, recognizing the importance of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises in achieving sustainable development goals and in promoting innovation, creativity and sustainable work for all. Q230. Which state government launched Suryashakti Kisan Yojna (SKY) solar scheme A. Madhya Pradesh B. Odisha C. Gujarat D. Uttarakhand Answer: C Explanation: The Gujarat state government launched Suryashakti Kisan Yojna (SKY) under which grid-connected solar panels will be provided to over 12,000 cultivators who have already taken regular electricity connections for irrigation purpose. This is for the first time in the country that farmers will be able to produce solar energy, consume as much as they need and sell the remaining. The scheme is a step towards realising Prime Minister Narendra Modi‘s dream of doubling farmer income by 2022. The pilot project, estimated to cost Rs 870 crore, will cover 12,400 cultivators and will be launched from July 2. The project will have 137 feeders located at different places in 33 districts, capable of generating 175 mega watts electricity through solar panels. Q231. For the first time which Arab country will host the fifth International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem? A. Qatar B. Jordan

C. Morocco D. Egypt Answer: C Explanation: Morocco will host the fifth International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem. It is the first time this meeting is held in an Arab country. The conference will be organised by the Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, a subsidiary organ of the UN General Assembly, with the support of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. The conference will provide an opportunity for shared opinions particularly in view of recent developments regarding Jerusalem. Q232. Donald Hall who passed away recently was ______ A. Actor B. POet C. Singer D. Director Answer: B Explanation: Award-winning American poet and writer Donald Hall died in Wilmot, New Hampshire, US. He was 89. He was the United States Poet Laureate for 2007-‘08 and received the Robert Frost Medal in 1991 and the National Medal of Arts, the nation‘s highest honour for artists, in 2010. Over the course of a career that spanned more than seven decades, he wrote more than 40 books, half of which were works of poetry. Q233. National ―Statistics Day‖ celebrated on A. 28 June

B. 29 June C. 30 June D. 1 July Answer: B Explanation: ―Statistics Day‖ celebrated on 29th June 2018, in recognition of the notable contributions made by Late Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics, statistical system, and economic planning. The theme selected for the Statistics Day this year was ‗‗Quality Assurance in Official Statistics‘ The government of India in 2007, has designated 29th June as the ―Statistics Day‖ in the category of Special Days to be celebrated every year at the National level. 29th June 2017 marked the beginning of the 125th year of birth of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis. ISI has held year-round celebrations which will be culminated on 29th June 2018. The objective of the celebration of this Day is to create public awareness about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation, to acknowledge the contribution of Prof. Mahalanobis, and to pay homage to him. Q234. ‗Sagarmala‘ received the _____ award in infrastructure sector in the recently concluded 52nd Skoch Summit 2018 in New Delhi. A. Gold Award B. Silver Award C. Bronze Award D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: The Ministry of Shipping‘s flagship programme for port-led-prosperity ‗Sagarmala‘ received the ‗Gold Award‘ in infrastructure sector in the recently concluded 52nd Skoch Summit 2018 in New Delhi.

It recognizes the programmes' contribution to India‘s socio-economic transformation and it's role in propelling fast-track growth and infrastructure development. The Sagarmala Programme also received the ‗Order of Merit‘ at the Summit. The Secretary (Shipping) Sh. Gopal Krishna shared the award with Minister for Shipping, Road Transport & Highways, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari. Sagarmala is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Shipping for port-led-development of the country through harnessing India‘s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location of India on key international maritime trade route. Q235. ______ has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). A. S Ramesh B. Vanaja N Sarna C. Raj Kumar Barthwal D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Senior bureaucrat S Ramesh has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). He will succeed Vanaja N Sarna, who superannuates on June 30. Ramesh, a 1981 batch officer of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise). He is at present the member in the board, mandated with the responsibility of implementing the Goods and Services Tax (GST). Senior IRS (Customs and Central Excise) officer Raj Kumar Barthwal has been named as new member in the CBIC in place of Ramesh. The CBIC, which works under the Finance Ministry, is headed by a chairman and can have a maximum of six members.

Q236. _______ has been appointed as a whole-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi). A. Anant Barua B. Pradeep Kara C. Kapil Sharma D. Suresh Mehta Answer: A Explanation: Anant Barua has been appointed as a whole-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi). Barua, at present, executive director in the market regulator, has been appointed to the post for three years on the pay as admissible to additional secretary to the central government or a consolidated salary of Rs 4 lakh per month. Q237. India Pledges $__ Million For UN Palestinian Aid Agency A. $5 Million B. $6 Million C. $7 Million D. $8 Million Answer: A Explanation: India has pledged USD 5 million in assistance to the UN agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees to help bolster its "severe funding crisis" following US' cut in its annual aid to UNRWA. A total of 20 countries, including India, announced contributions to the 2018 budget of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East during a Conference for UNRWA held in New York, US.

Q238. The Maharashtra government has set up a committee to study issues related to the development of a 1,000-MW floating solar power plant at Ujani dam in Solapur district. The committee will be headed by _________ A. Sri Ram B. Arvind Ramchandr C. Anil Singh D. Satish Chavan Answer: D Explanation: The Maharashtra government has set up a committee to study issues related to the development of a 1,000-MW floating solar power plant at Ujani dam in Solapur district. The committee will be headed by the Director (Commercial) of Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd (MSEDCL), Satish Chavan. The committee will study the environmental impact of the project and monitor the month-wise water level of the dam. Ujani, located in Madha taluka of Solapur, around 300 kms from Mumbai, is among the largest dams in Maharashtra. Q239. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik enhanced the health cover assistance for women to Rs ___ lakh from Rs 5 lakh under the ‗Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana‘. A. Rs 5 lakh B. Rs 6 lakh C. Rs 7 lakh D. Rs 8 lakh Answer: C Explanation: Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik enhanced the health cover assistance for women to Rs 7 lakh from Rs 5 lakh under the ‗Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana‘.

Odisha government had earlier announced the scheme on June 12 which would be implemented from August 15. Q240. Oxytocin ban came into effect from _____ A. July 1 B. August 1 C. September 1 D. October 1 Answer: A Explanation: The health ministry Restricted manufacturing and sale of oxytocin formulation to prevent its misuse. The health ministry said no private manufacturer will be allowed to manufacture the drug for domestic use from July 1. The manufacture and sale of this drug has been banned for domestic use in the private sector by the government. Import of the drug has also been banned. Oxytocin is a naturally-occurring hormone that causes uterine contractions during labour and helps new mothers lactate. Q241. In a study by the Thomson Reuters Foundation, Which country has been named the world's most dangerous country for women? A. India B. Saudi Arabia C. Afghanistan D. Syria Answer: A

Explanation: In a study by the Thomson Reuters Foundation, India has been named the world's most dangerous country for women due to the high risk of sexual violence and being forced into slave labour. Afghanistan and Syria ranked second and third followed by Somalia (4th) and Saudi Arabia (5th). The poll was a repeat of a survey in 2011 that found experts saw Afghanistan, Democratic Republic of Congo, Pakistan, India, and Somalia as the most dangerous countries for women. The only western nation in the top 10 was the United States, which ranked joint third. The parameters the foundation used to judge women's safety include the overall risks women, specifically in the fields of healthcare, economic resources and discrimination, cultural, tribal, religious or customary practices, sexual violence and harassment, non-sexual violence and human trafficking. In all, 759 experts in women's issues studied the survey, of which came 548 responses. The survey looked at 193 United Nations member nations. Q242. Which ministry has come up with its report titled ‗Women in Prisons‘ ? A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare B. Ministry of Women and Child Development C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment D. Ministry of Human Resource Development Answer: B Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has come up with its report titled ‗Women in Prisons‘ which aims to build an understanding of the various entitlements of women in prisons, the various issues faced by them and possible methods for resolution of the same. The report contains a comprehensive list of 134 recommendations for improving the lives of women under incarceration, addressing a wide range of issues pertaining to pregnancy and childbirth in prison, mental health, legal aid, reintegration in society and their caregiving responsibilities among others.

Various changes in the National Model Prison Manual 2016 have also been suggested to bring it in line with international standards and norms. Q243. Who launched the Solar Charkha Mission? A. Ram Nath Kovind B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Narendra Modi D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind launched the Solar Charkha Mission. Under which the government will disburse a subsidy of Rs 550 crore to thousands of artisans, generating employment in rural areas. Under this mission, the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) will cover 50 clusters and each cluster will employ 400 to 2,000 artisans. It was launched during the event of Udyam Sangam (National MSME Conclave) on the occasion of World MSME Day (observed on 27 June). Q244. Which state government announced a new scheme called 'Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana', wherein farmers families where girl children are born will be given saplings for plantation. A. Maharashtra B. Odisha C. West Bengal D. Uttarakhand Answer: A

Explanation: The Maharashtra government announced a new scheme called 'Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana', wherein farmers families where girl children are born will be given saplings for plantation. The scheme is aimed at empowering women and promoting tree plantation. The scheme was approved in the weekly cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. A farmer family blessed with a girl child between April 1 and March 31 can make an application with the gram panchayat after which they will get 10 saplings free of cost from the forest department. The saplings will be of different varieties, including teakwood, mango, jackfruit, black plum and tamarind. The scheme will be applicable for maximum two girls. The beneficiaries will also be helped under the horticulture scheme. Q245. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the two-day 'Kabir Mahotsav' in which state? A. UP B. MP C. Bihar D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the two-day 'Kabir Mahotsav'. It is organised by the Union Ministry of Culture at Maghar in Uttar Pradesh's Sant Kabir Nagar district to mark the 500th death anniversary of mystic poet and saint Kabir Das. The festival will witness performances by diverse genres of classical artists, contemporary Varanasi-centric ensembles and folk troupes. Q246. India increases grants from $12 million to $___ million to handle global environment crises.

A. $15 million B. $16 million C. $17 million D. $18 million Answer: A Explanation: India announced it will increase for the next four years the money it pays to the Global Environment Facility (GEF), a mechanism to provide grants for environmental projects. India has decided to increase its commitments from $12 million to $15 million to the GEF‘s new four-year investment cycle, known as GEF-7. It was announced by India‘s representative to GEF Council Aparna Subramani, during a meeting of the GEF Council on 24th June in Da Nang, Vietnam. Subramani, who represents India in the World Bank and a representative of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka in the GEF Council. Q247. the 58th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championships being held in A. Guwahati B. Hyderabad C. Mumbai D. Bhubaneswar Answer: A Explanation: Jinson Johnson has broken the legendary Sriram Singh‘s 42-year-old 800m National record at the 58th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championships in Guwahati. The 27-year-old Army man managed to clock 1:45.65s to bag the gold and in the process erased Sriram Singh‘s mark of 1:45.77 set in 1976 at the Montreal Olympics.

The effort also earned him a spot in the Asian Games where the qualification guideline specified by the Athletics Federation of India was 1:47.50s. Manjit Singh, who clocked 1:46.24s, clinched the silver medal while Mohammad Afsal (1:46.79) snared the third spot. Q248. ________ has been sworn-in as the first-ever visually impaired judge of Pakistan. A. Yousaf Saleem B. Armaan Mallik C. Syed Mursaleen D. AAtik Khan Answer: A Explanation: Yousaf Saleem has been sworn-in as the first-ever visually impaired judge of Pakistan. The 25-year-old took the oath to be sworn in as a civil judge along with 20 others at Punjab Judiciary Academy on June 26. Saleem hails from Lahore and is the son of a charted accountant. He has four sisters and two of them are also visually impaired. His sister Saima Saleem became the first visually impaired civil servant in 2007 while the other sister is a university lecturer. Q249. According to data on language released by the Union government as part of Census 2011, _____ is the most spoken language in India. A. Hindi B. Bengali C. Marathi D. Telugu Answer: A

Explanation: According to data on language released by the Union government as part of Census 2011, Hindi is the most spoken language in India. The percentage of Indian population with Hindi as their mother tongue has risen to 43.63% from 41.03% in 2001. Bengali remains the second most spoken language while Marathi has replaced Telugu in third place. Urdu was ranked seventh, down from the sixth slot it occupied in 2001. Urdu speakers were down to 4.34% of the population compared to 5.01% in 2001. Gujarati, with 4.74% speakers, replaced Urdu in the sixth spot. According to Census authorities, mother tongue is defined as the language spoken in childhood by the person's mother to the person or, where the mother has died in the person's infancy, the language mainly spoken in the person's household during childhood. Q250. The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has extended USD ___ million worth of line of credit (LOC) to Seychelles for healthcare and procurement of goods and projects. A. USD 25 million B. USD 20 million C. USD 15 million D. USD 10 million Answer: D Explanation: The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has extended USD 10 million worth of line of credit (LOC) to Seychelles for healthcare and procurement of goods and projects. The LOC is the first tranche of the USD 50 million sanctioned by the Exim Bank to the country. With this agreement for USD 10 million, Exim Bank, till date, has extended two LOCs to Seychelles, taking the total value to USD 28 million. Q251. ______ becomes 1st Indian to be appointed as board member of Daikin.

A. Aalim Hakim B. Harsha Ghelani C. Kanwaljeet Jawa D. None ocf these Answer: C Explanation: Japanese air-conditioner maker Daikin Industries Ltd has appointed it's India operations MD & CEO Kanwaljeet Jawa into the board of the parent company. Mr Jawa will be the first Indian on the Daikin Industries board and will be part of the ten member board council. This is as per Daikin‘s strategy to include leadership from emerging markets and promote ethnic and gender diversity on their boards. Jawa joined Daikin India in 2010 as the COO and later became the MD & CEO who transformed an engineering company to a full scale HVAC organisation. Q252. _______ to be the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh. A. Anoop Kumar Pandey B. Rajiv Kumar C. Vishnu Jain D. Surendar Prakash Answer: A Explanation: Anoop Kumar Pandey to replace fellow IAS officer Rajiv Kumar as the Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh, with the latter to retire on June 30. Pandey is currently posted as the Industrial and Infrastructure Development Commissioner (IIDC) in the state. He is a 1984-batch IAS officer.

Prior to his appointment as the state's Chief Secretary in June 2017, Kumar was the Secretary in Shipping ministry, Government of India. Q253. Who launched a mobile application called ReUnite which helps to track and trace missing and abandoned children in India? A. Suresh Prabhu B. Jitender Singh C. Rajnath Singh D. Maneka Gandhi Answer: A Explanation: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu launched a mobile application called ReUnite which helps to track and trace missing and abandoned children in India. This effort to reunite parents whose children have gone missing is a wonderful use of technology to address real-life social challenges. The app is being developed by the NGO, Bachpan Bachao Andolan & Capgemini. BachpanBachaoAndolan, (BBA) is India‘s largest movement for the protection of children and works along with law enforcement agencies and policymakers. BBA has played a very important role in the formulation of several laws for protection of child‘s rights. It began from the Nithari case in 2006 which finally culminated with the Supreme Court passing the landmark judgement in 2013 ordering that FIR has to be lodged in all cases of missing children. Q254. Which Bank has appointed Walker Chandiok & Co as statutory auditors of the bank? A. HDFC B. ICICI C. IDBI

D. Axis Answer: B Explanation: ICICI Bank has appointed Walker Chandiok & Co as statutory auditors of the bank as the term of the previous auditor expired. B S R & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants, the statutory auditors of the bank for the past four consecutive years will retire at the conclusion of the 24th Annual General Meeting on completion of the maximum period of four consecutive years as per prevailing RBI guidelines, ICICI Bank said in a regulatory filing to stock exchanges. Their appointment has been approved by RBI and is subject to the approval of shareholders at the ensuing annual general meeting. Q255. ICICI Bank Ltd board named ________ as part-time non-executive chairman. A. Girish Chaturvedi B. Bhayani Jalpesh C. Parth Savaj D. Rohit Gupta Answer: A Explanation: ICICI Bank Ltd board named former bureaucrat Girish Chaturvedi as part-time nonexecutive chairman. His appointment will be effective 1 July, or the date of receipt of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approval, whichever is later. Current chairman M.K. Sharma‘s term ends on 30 June. ICICI Bank board also appointed Chaturvedi as an additional independent director, effective 1 July, for a period of three years, subject to the approval of shareholders. Chaturvedi, a former Indian Administrative Services officer, most recently served as chairman of the Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority. He has also served as a government nominee director on the boards of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), Canara Bank, Bank of Baroda, IDBI Bank Ltd and IDFC Ltd.

Q256. _______ has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Costa Rica. A. Ravi Thapar B. Ravi Kishan C. Ravi Singh D. Ravi Shankar Answer: A Explanation: Ravi Thapar (IFS : 1983), presently Ambassador of India to Panama, has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Costa Rica. Q257. ______ is ranked as the world's costliest city to live in for expatriates, according to the Cost of Living Survey published by global personnel consultants Mercer. A. Hong Kong B. Tokyo C. Zurich D. Singapore Answer: A Explanation: Mumbai continues to be the most expensive city in India to live in for expatriates, ahead of global peers Washington and Melbourne, according to the Cost of Living Survey published by global personnel consultants Mercer. Hong Kong is ranked as the world's costliest city to live in for expatriates, followed by Tokyo, Zurich, Singapore, and Seoul. Mumbai at 55 continues to inch towards the Top 50 club and continues to be more expensive than Washington (56), Melbourne (58), Frankfurt (68), Buenos Aires (76), Stockholm (89) and Atlanta (95).

This year‘s ranking includes 209 cities across five continents and measures the comparative cost of more than 200 items in each location, including housing, transportation, food, clothing, household goods, and entertainment. Q258. _____ named as the captain of India's 18-member squad for the women's hockey World Cup to be played in London in July 2018. A. Savita B. Namita Toppo C. Rani Rampal D. Navneet Kaur Answer: C Explanation: Forward Rani Rampal was today named as the captain of India's 18-member squad for the women's hockey World Cup to be played in London in July 2018. Hockey India announced the 18-member Indian women's team for the prestigious tournament which is slated to begin on July 21. India has been placed in Pool B along side hosts and world no. 2 England, world no. 7 USA and world no. 16 Ireland. While experienced Rani will lead the team, goalkeeper Savita has been named as her deputy. Indian women's team: Goalkeepers: Savita (Vice-Captain), Rajani Etimarpu Defenders: Sunita Lakra, Deep Grace Ekka, Deepika, Gurjit Kaur, Reena Khokhar Midfielders: Namita Toppo, Lilima Minz, Monika, Neha Goyal, Navjot Kaur, Nikki Pradhan Forwards: Rani (Captain), Vandana Katariya, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Udita. Q259. National Statistics Day is observed on

A. 28 June B. 29 June C. 30 June D. 1 July Answer: B Explanation: National Statistics Day is observed across India on June 29. The objective of celebration of this Day is to create public awareness about the importance of statistics in socioeconomic planning and policy formulation, to acknowledge the contribution of Prof. Mahalanobis, and to pay homage to him. The government of India in 2007, has designated 29th June as the ―Statistics Day‖ in the category of Special Days to be celebrated every year at the National level. The theme selected for the 2018 Statistics Day is ‗Quality Assurance in Official Statistics‘. Q260. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on A. 28 June B. 29 June C. 30 June D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: The United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture – 26 June is held annually on 26 June to speak out against the crime of torture and to honor and support victims and survivors throughout the world. Q261. India ranked ___ in recently released Global Real Estate Transparency Index (GRETI). A. 35

B. 36 C. 40 D. 45 Answer: A Explanation: India ranked 35th in recently released Global Real Estate Transparency Index (GRETI). India was ranked 36th in the index during the last bi-annual survey conducted in 2016 and 40th in 2014. The country‘s real estate market is currently placed in the ‗semi-transparent‘ zone. According to the survey, UK is at the top position followed by Australia and the US. France, Canada, Netherlands, New Zealand, Germany, Ireland and Sweden are in top 10 in the list of 100 countries. Sri Lanka is at the 66th position and Pakistan at 75th among south Asian countries. Venezuela is the least transparent market with 100th rank. The ranking is expected to improve further in the next survey in 2020, on the back of several government initiatives such as Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA), GST and Benami Transactions Act. Q262. Which state will host 33rd World Union of Wholesale Markets (WUWM) Conference? A. Punjab B. Haryana C. Odisha D. Maharashtra Answer: B Explanation: Haryana will host 33rd World Union of Wholesale Markets (WUWM) Conference in Gurugram from October 10-13, 2018. Haryana State Agricultural Marketing Board will organise this conference.

The main aim for organising the conference is unified structure of mandis all across the world and how India can take advantages of the improvements in the mandis in the world. This was informed during a meeting under the chairmanship of Abhilaksh Likhi, Principal Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department, with the officers of World Union of Wholesale Market. Countries from Asia, North and South America, Africa and Europe will also participate in the conference. Q263. The Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) has signed an agreement with the state government to empower cotton farmers? A. Maharashtra B. Telangana C. Andhra Pradesh D. Madhya Pradesh Answer: A Explanation: The Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) has signed an agreement with the Maharashtra government to empower cotton farmers in the Vidarbha region. Under the memorandum of understanding (MoU), MCX will partner with the Maharashtra‘s agriculture department and other government agencies to work closely with Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and help them to connect to the exchange‘s organised market network and enable them to build their capacities. It aims to create a value chain with final market linkages to support thousands of cotton farmers in Akola, Amravati and Wardha. Q264. Which district has been ranked first in the NITI Aayog‘s Delta ranking of Aspirational Districts Programme? A. Asifabad B. West Sikkim

C. Bijapur D. Dahod Answer: D Explanation: Dahod district in Gujarat has been ranked first among 108 ‗aspirational districts‘ by the NITI Aayog on the basis of incremental development over two months from March 31 this year. West Sikkim district stood second. Asifabad district of Telangana, which was ranked 100 in Baseline ranking released in March this year, has made significant improvements in past two months and stood at 15 in Delta ranking. West Sikkim district in Sikkim stood second with 18.9 points, a huge improvement from being in the 30th position in Baseline ranking. Bijapur district in Chhattisgarh also made significant strides by improving 14.7 points and ranked 6th position in Delta ranking from 45th position in Baseline ranking The NITI Aayog launched the first Delta ranking (incremental progress) for the Aspirational Districts, based on self-reported data of districts between March 31, 2018, to May 31, 2018, across five developmental areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure. About ‗Transformation of Aspirational Districts‘ programme It was Launched by the Hon‘ble PM in January this year, the ‗Transformation of Aspirational Districts‘ programme aims to quickly and effectively transform some of the most underdeveloped districts of the country. Q265. ______ has topped the list of "smart cities" in the Middle East and Africa, a report by McKinsey Global Institute titled "Smart Cities: Digital Solutions for a More Livable Future". A. Abu Dhabi B. Cape Town C. Kuwait City D. Cairo

Answer: A Explanation: Abu Dhabi, capital of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), has topped the list of "smart cities" in the Middle East and Africa, a report by McKinsey Global Institute titled "Smart Cities: Digital Solutions for a More Livable Future". Report Covered 50 international cities. It views how cities all over the world use technology to improve the quality of life. With a rating of 18.4, Abu Dhabi ranked the first in the region ahead of Dubai, which was placed the second with a rating of 17.3. Q266. Which bollywood actress has joined forces with UNESCO to promote a safe and secure cyber environment for youngsters ? A. Alia Bhatt B. Parineeti Chopra C. Sonakshi Sinha D. None of these Answer: C Explanation: Bollywood actress Sonakshi Sinha has joined forces with UNESCO to promote a safe and secure cyber environment for youngsters to ensure they are not targeted for bullying, abuse, exploitation and more through the internet. Q267. ________ received the National Kalidas Samman for visual arts from the Madhya Pradesh government. A. Anjolie Menon B. S H Raza C. Paresh Mity D. Akbar Padamsee Answer: A

Explanation: Noted artist Anjolie Ela Menon (78) received the National Kalidas Samman for visual arts from the Madhya Pradesh government. The award was conferred in recognition of her insightful and sensitive portrayal of the identity and spirit of women through her meaningful paintings in a variety of media. Q268. Which state government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) for effective management of disasters. A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Odisha D. Maharashtra Answer: C Explanation: The Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) for effective management of disasters. This agreement enables for development and pilot implementation of decision support systems for automating risk assessment, advisory generation and dissemination. This will empower Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) in the assessment and management of risks from flood, tsunami, drought, heat wave, lightning and road accidents. RIMES and OSDMA collaboration will contribute to global efforts targeted to substantially increase the availability of and access to multi-hazard early warning systems as articulated in the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030. Q269. International Day of the Tropics is observed on A. 28 June B. 29 June

C. 30 June D. 27 June Answer: B Explanation: International Day of the Tropics is observed on 29th June. The International Day of the Tropics celebrates the extraordinary diversity of the tropics while highlighting unique challenges and opportunities nations of the Tropics face. It provides an opportunity to take stock of progress across the tropics, to share tropical stories and expertise and to acknowledge the diversity and potential of the region. Q270. Who chaired High Level Committee meeting for Central assistance to states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland. A. Rajnath Singh B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Narendra Modi D. Suresh Prabhu Answer: A Explanation: The Union Home Minister, Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) at New Delhi to consider the additional Central Assistance to the States of Andhra Pradesh (affected by floods during 2017-18), Arunachal Pradesh (affected by floods/ landslides during 2017-18), Nagaland (affected by floods/ landslides during 2017-18) and Andhra Pradesh (affected by rabi drought during 2017-18). The Union Minister for Agriculture, Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Union Finance Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Home Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba and senior officers of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Finance and Agriculture and NITI Aayog were present in the meeting. The HLC approved the additional assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) of Rs 179.91 crore (Rs. 66.77 crore for floods + Rs. 113.14 crore for drought - rabi) for the state of

Andhra Pradesh, Rs 144.26 crore for the state of Arunachal Pradesh and Rs 65.69 crore for the state of Nagaland. Q271. Who laid the foundation stone of the National Centre for Ageing at AIIMS in New Delhi. A. Narendra Modi B. Venkaiah Naidu C. Ram Nath Kovind D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the National Centre for Ageing at AIIMS in New Delhi. The foundation stone of National Centre for Ageing will be built at a cost of Rs 300 crore was laid. This will have 200 beds. The ward, with around 200 beds centre, will provide Multi-Speciality healthcare to the older people. The Prime Minister later inaugurated a 555-bed Super Speciality Block in Safdarjung Hospital. Among other things, the PM also inaugurated Connection Motorable Tunnel between AIIMS, Ansari Nagar and Trauma Centre. Apart from this, he also dedicated a 500-bed New Emergency Block in Safdarjung and 300-bed Power Grid Vishram Sadan in AIIMS. Q272. Which ministry organized a day-long Seminar on Technology Partnerships for Steering POSHAN Abhiyaan called 'TECH-THON'? A. Ministry of Women and Child Development B. Ministry of Human Resource Development C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

D. None of these Answer: A Explanation: Ministry of Woman and Child Development organized a day-long Seminar on Technology Partnerships for Steering POSHAN Abhiyaan called 'TECH-THON' . It was organised With an aim to integrate information technology for better rolll out of its major social sector schemes. POSHAN Abhiyaan was launched by the Prime Minister on 8thMarch, 2018 in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. Now, Effective monitoring and Timely interventions along with use of Specially designed software will surely help achieve the target of Poshan Abhiyan. Q273. _________ is the most expensive city in India, according to the Cost of Living Survey published by global personnel consultants Mercer. A. Delhi B. Mumbai C. Bengaluru D. None of these Answer: B Explanation: Mumbai continues to be the most expensive city in India to live in for expatriates, ahead of global peers Washington and Melbourne, according to the Cost of Living Survey published by global personnel consultants Mercer. Hong Kong is ranked as the world's costliest city to live in for expatriates, followed by Tokyo, Zurich, Singapore, and Seoul. Mumbai at 55 continues to inch towards the Top 50 club and continues to be more expensive than Washington (56), Melbourne (58), Frankfurt (68), Buenos Aires (76), Stockholm (89) and Atlanta (95).

This year‘s ranking includes 209 cities across five continents and measures the comparative cost of more than 200 items in each location, including housing, transportation, food, clothing, household goods, and entertainment. For RRB - ALP Test Series Follow the Below Link!! https://govjobadda.org/test/rrb-alp-stage-1-test-01/5a8dc29ed71a270adbdbbdda/ For SBI Clerk Prelims Test Series Follow the Below Link!! https://govjobadda.org/test-series/sbi-clerk-prelims-test-series/5a6b1d8e0121bc5f6c32f343/ For Railways Group D Test Series Follow the Below Link!! https://govjobadda.org/test-series/railways-group-d-cbt/5aaf5194d71a2775ae55e321/ For SSC CPO Paper I Test Series Follow the Below Link!! https://govjobadda.org/test-series/ssc-cpo-paper-i-test-series/594cd8791338b7154c58df5d/ For Current Affairs Tests Follow the Below Link https://govjobadda.org/test-series/current-affairs-test-series/57f4da3d92172d49fdc517a4/ For More Test Series Follow the Below Link!! https://govjobadda.org/

Life Enjoy

" Life is not a problem to be solved but a reality to be experienced! "

Get in touch

Social

© Copyright 2013 - 2018 DOKUMENTIX.COM - All rights reserved.